Participants

Christopher REMKES

Christopher REMKES
    Artistic Gymnastics
Birth Date:  03 Sep 1996
Place of Birth:  BACOLOD CITY
Country of birth:  PHI
Age:  21
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  147

Christopher REMKES - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 8 Apr 15:27
Gold Medal Event Men's Pommel Horse Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 14:33
Gold Medal Event Men's Vault Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 Montreal, CAN Men's Pommel Horse 117 10.200
2017 Montreal, CAN Men's Vault 26 13.433
2017 Montreal, CAN Men's Individual All-Around 101 36.832
2017 Montreal, CAN Men's Floor Exercise 62 13.066
2014 Nanning, CHN Men's Individual All-Around 289 28.099
2014 Nanning, CHN Men's Floor Exercise 107 14.166
2014 Nanning, CHN Men's Team 26 324.917

Nickname

Ludaa (gymnastics.org.au, 26 May 2017)


Occupation

Student (gymnastics.org.au, 26 May 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Vladimir VATKIN (BLR) (gymnastics.org.au, 26 May 2017)


Reason

"My dad said I could do any sport I wanted - I settled on gymnastics." (smh.com.au, 4 Apr 2017)


Ambition

Win gold at the Commonwealth Games. Qualify for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games. (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Memorable

Winning a gold medal in the vault at the AGF World Cup in Baku, Azerbaijan, in March 2017. (townsvillebulletin.com.au, 2 Oct 2017)


Hero

Australian gymnast, Sam OFFORD. “Someone I looked up to when I was a kid. He's part of my club.” Olympic champion gymnast, Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN). “God in the gymnastics world.” (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Influence

Family, coach and teammates. "Have always been my biggest support and helped me get to where I am now." (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Ritual

Listening to music. (Athlete, Oct 2017)


Additional information

TUMMY TROUBLE
Struck down with food poisoning in the lead-up to the Summer Universiade in Chinese Taipei, in August 2017. "I went to visit some friends in Sydney and it must have been the food I ate when I was out. I’m pretty light anyway, but being sick I was even lighter and lost about 3-4kg. It was pretty tough, but I managed to pull through." Finished fifth in the vault. (Southern Times Messenger, 4 Oct 2017)


MOVE
Relocated to Canberra in 2014 to chase international success. "For me, moving to Canberra was the best thing." (smh.com.au, 4 Apr 2017)


MAKING HEADLINES
In early 2017, REMKES represented Australia at the AGF Trophy in Baku, and produced a gold medal-winning performance in the vault final. Finished with an average total score of 14.866. (gymnastics.org.au, 3 Oct 2017)

BACKGROUND
Born in the Philippines and adopted at two. Grew up in Morphett Vale and Happy Valley in South Australia. (townsvillebulletin.com.au, 2 Oct 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Artistic Gymnastics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy