Participants

Brittany ROGERS

Brittany ROGERS
    Artistic Gymnastics
Birth Date:  08 Jun 1993
Place of Birth:  NEW WESTMINSTER
Country of birth:  CAN
Age:  24
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165

Brittany ROGERS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 8 Apr 16:46
Gold Medal Event Women's Uneven Bars Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Vault 9 14.783
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Uneven Bars 36 14.266
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Balance Beam 45 13.466
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Team 9 171.761
2012 London, GBR Women's Vault 7 14.483
2012 London, GBR Women's Uneven Bars 16 14.500
2012 London, GBR Women's Team 5 170.804

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Team 6 167.697
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Individual All-Around 184 42.666
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Vault 10 14.766
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Uneven Bars 16 14.166
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Balance Beam 45 13.500

Nickname

Brit (olympic.ca, 18 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Watersport, going to the beach or lake, travelling (olympic.ca, 18 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Student (olympic.ca, 18 Jun 2017)


Education

Consumer journalism at University of Georgia, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Janna BALL (CAN), Cody CASEY (USA) (gymcan.org, 18 Jun 2017)


Injuries: Broke right ankle in April 2010 when she landed short on a beam dismount at the Pacific Rim Championships. Surgery on her left Achilles tendon in mid-2014. (gymcan.org, 18 Jun 2017)
Reason

As an outlet to channel her excess energy. (olympic.ca, 18 Jun 2017)


Hero

Canadian gymnast Kate RICHARDSON. (olympic.ca, 18 Jun 2017)


Additional information

TATTOO
Has an Olympic rings tattoo on her right ankle over the scar from surgery. (olympic.ca, 18 Jun 2017


THREE DOCTORS
Broken ankle from the Pacific Rim Championships did not heal properly and she ended up with a screw in her medial malleolus bone. Able to walk again on Christmas Day 2010 and, after fourth months of rehab, resumed training in April 2011. (gymcan.org, 18 Jun 2017)


BIG SCREEN
Brittany was in a scene from the movie Final Destination 5. "I was just there to help perform some skills that she (the lead actress) wasn't capable of." (tripletwistgym.blogspot.com.au, 16/06/17)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Artistic Gymnastics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy