Participants

Elsabeth BLACK

Elsabeth BLACK
    Artistic Gymnastics
Birth Date:  08 Sep 1995
Place of Birth:  HALIFAX
Country of birth:  CAN
Age:  22
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  157

Elsabeth BLACK - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:41
Gold Medal Event Women's Individual All-Around Final
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 15:27
Gold Medal Event Women's Vault Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 15:23
Gold Medal Event Women's Balance Beam Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 16:49
Gold Medal Event Women's Floor Exercise Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Team 4 159.563
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Vault 2 14.433
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Floor Exercise 3 13.666
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Uneven Bars 4 13.700
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Balance Beam 1 14.900
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women 's Individual All-Around 4 54.157

Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Floor Exercise 15 14.133
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Vault 15 14.499
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Uneven Bars 31 14.500
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Balance Beam 44 13.566
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Individual All-Around 5 58.298
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Team 9 171.761
2012 London, GBR Women's Floor Exercise 15 14.233
2012 London, GBR Women's Vault 8 0.000
2012 London, GBR Women's Balance Beam 26 13.966
2012 London, GBR Women's Team 5 170.804

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Individual All-Around 2 55.132
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Vault 4 14.416
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Floor Exercise 7 12.900
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Individual All-Around 7 56.758
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Team 6 167.697
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Individual All-Around 9 56.132
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Balance Beam 7 13.700
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Team 12 214.136
2013 Antwerp, BEL Women's Individual All-Around 13 54.965
2013 Antwerp, BEL Women's Floor Exercise 8 13.566
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Uneven Bars 12 14.400
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Balance Beam 8 12.400
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Vault 12 14.700
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Uneven Bars 29 13.733
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Balance Beam 7 13.466
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Floor Exercise 16 14.166
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Vault 11 14.483
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Uneven Bars 34 13.766
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Floor Exercise 64 13.000
2013 Antwerp, BEL Women's Vault 9 14.383
2013 Antwerp, BEL Women's Uneven Bars 28 13.366
2013 Antwerp, BEL Women's Balance Beam 15 13.833

Nickname

Ellie (Facebook, 11 Jun 2017)


Education

Kinesiology at Dalhousie University, Halifax, NS, Canada


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: David KIKUCHI (CAN), Keiji YAMANAKA (JPN) (gymcan.org, 19 Jun 2017)


Sporting relatives

Older sister Karen has competed in figure skating at an elite level. (support4sport.ca, 20/11/2015)


Injuries: Did not compete at the 2017 Elite Canada in Halifax because of an ankle injury. (signalhfx.ca, 7 Feb 2017) At the London 2012 Olympic Games, injured her left ankle during the individual vault event, which resulted in her being unable to compete for the rest of the Games. (thechronicleherald.ca, 18/06/2104)
Required surgery for a dislocated and broken toe, which meant she missed the first half of 2011. Soon after returning to action, she dislocated her elbow and fractured her thumb at a competition in France. (thechronicleherald.ca, 03/06/2012)
Reason

She did both gymnastics and figure skating until she was forced to make a choice at the age of eight. (support4sport.ca, 20/11/2015)


Hero

Canadian gymnast Peng Peng LEE. (fulltwist.net, 09/04/2014)


Additional information

NATIONAL CHAMPION
Won a senior all-around title at the 2017 Canadian Championships in artistic gymnastics in Montreal, QC, Canada. The victory was her fourth Canadian championships. (cbc.ca, 28 May 2017)


SUPER NOVA
Became Nova Scotia's first female Olympic gymnast when she competed at the 2012 Games in London. (gymcan.org, 25/11/2015)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Artistic Gymnastics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy