Participants

Shallon OLSEN

Shallon OLSEN
    Artistic Gymnastics
Birth Date:  10 Jul 2000
Place of Birth:  VANCOUVER
Country of birth:  CAN
Age:  17
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  158

Shallon OLSEN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 8 Apr 15:27
Gold Medal Event Women's Vault Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 16:49
Gold Medal Event Women's Floor Exercise Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Floor Exercise 26 13.866
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Vault 8 14.816
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's Team 9 171.761

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Vault 7 14.233
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Individual All-Around 92 27.499
2017 Montreal, CAN Women's Floor Exercise 16 13.133

Nickname

Shally, Doll Face (olympic.ca, 20 Jun 2017)


Hobbies

Reading, word puzzles, baking, biking, going to the movies (gymcan.org, 20 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Student (gymcan.org, 20 Jun 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Vladimir LASHIN (RUS), Svetlana LASHINA (MDA) (gymcan.org, 20 Jun 2017)


Reason

At the age of three, she was always riding her bike too fast and needed the right environment to channel her energy. (olympic.ca, 20 Jun 2017)


Hero

American Olympic champion gymnast Anastasia LUKIN and Romania’s multi-world medallist Larisa IORDACHE. (olympic.ca, 20 Jun 2017)


Additional information

GROWING PAINS
Grew almost 18cm in two years in her early teens. "I kind of just had to work with it, because it’s not like I could shrink again. I had to re-learn some of my techniques. It was definitely a struggle getting back those skills.” (theglobeandmail.com, 29 Jul 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Artistic Gymnastics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy