Participants

Kelly SIMM

Kelly SIMM
    Artistic Gymnastics
Birth Date:  23 Apr 1995
Place of Birth:  SOUTHAMPTON
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  22
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  157

Kelly SIMM - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sat, 7 Apr 16:41
Gold Medal Event Women's Individual All-Around Final
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 16:46
Gold Medal Event Women's Uneven Bars Final
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 15:23
Gold Medal Event Women's Balance Beam Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Floor Exercise 24 12.466
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Team 1 167.555
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Vault 5 14.199

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Team 3 172.380
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Team 6 168.495
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Individual All-Around 189 41.699
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Uneven Bars 33 13.700
2015 Glasgow, GBR Women's Floor Exercise 47 13.566
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Individual All-Around 167 40.366
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Uneven Bars 105 12.433
2014 Nanning, CHN Women's Balance Beam 44 13.233

Nickname

Kel, Jelly (baku2015.com, Jun 2015)


Hobbies

Choreography (baku2015.com, Jun 2015)


Occupation

Student (kellysimm.co.uk, 22 Feb 2018)


Education

Applied sports science at Southampton Solent University, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Keith and Debbie RICHARDSON (baku2015.com, Jun 2015)


Injuries

Back injury in early 2017 with intensive rehab program, as well as an ankle operation. (dailyecho.co.uk, 15 Feb 2018)


Reason

Started doing gymnastics at the age of six, as well as taking part in other sports, including swimming and trampolining. But gymnastics quickly became the sport she enjoyed the most. (kellysimm.co.uk, 22 Feb 2018)


Additional information

CHAMPION
Won the all-around title and also collected silver in vault and bronze in floor at the 2015 World University Games in Gwangju, Republic of Korea. (teamengland.org, 22 Feb 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Artistic Gymnastics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy