Participants

Luvo MANYONGA

Luvo MANYONGA
    Athletics
Birth Date:  08 Jan 1991
Place of Birth:  Paarl
Country of birth:  RSA
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  189
Weight (Kg):  82

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
ATH Athletics Men's Long Jump 1 Gold

Luvo MANYONGA - Records

Record Event Mark Date Location
GR Men's Long Jump Final 8.41 11 April, 2018 Gold Coast (AUS)

Luvo MANYONGA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Tue, 10 Apr 11:30
Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round - Group B
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 20:32
Gold Medal Event Men's Long Jump Final
Finished

Legend

GR: Commonwealth Games Record

Biographical Information


Nickname

Chameleon (dailysun.co.za, 17 Jul 2016)


Occupation

Athlete


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Neil CORNELIUS (RSA) and Toby SUTCLIFFE (RSA) (theguardian.com, 5 Dec 2016)


Reason

"I absolutely love sport and was keen to try everything. In the end I got hooked on jumping." (jacarandafm.com, 15 Jul 2016)


Hero

South African long jumper Godfrey MOKOENA (IAAF, 23 Jul 2010)


Influence

Son Lindokuhle (city-press.news24.com, 19 Jul 2016)


Ritual

Before a competition he listens to 'Waka Waka' by Shakira because it allows him to focus. (jacarandafm.com, 15 Jul 2016)


Additional information

BAN
Tested positive for methamphetamine at a meet in Stellenbosch, South Africa, in 2012. Banned for 18 months and returned to competition in September 2013. (IAAF, 13 Dec 2012; sport24.co.za, 11 Jun 2012)


FROM THE DEPTHS
Recorded a jump of 8.26m as a teenager in 2011, but became hooked on recreational drug crystal meth and took several years to overcome addiction. Silver medal at Rio 2016 Olympic Games and in 2017 had a personal best long jump that was the longest in the world since 2009. (theguardian.com, 5 Dec 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Athletics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy