Participants

Liam ADAMS

Liam ADAMS
    Athletics
Birth Date:  04 Sep 1986
Place of Birth:  MELBOURNE
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  31
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  68

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
ATH Athletics Men's Marathon 5

Liam ADAMS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Sun, 15 Apr 8:15
Gold Medal Event Men's Marathon Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Marathon 7 2:14:49

Olympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Men's Marathon 31 9.45833333333333E-02

Nickname

Sledgehammer (Athlete, May 2017)


Hobbies

DIY handyman, electrician by trade, fixing things, food, going to the footy and races (liamadamsrunner.com, May 2017)


Occupation

Apprentice electrician (Athlete, May 2017)


Education

Exercise science at Victoria Uni, Melbourne, VIC, Aus; Electrotechnology-electrician (Cert 3) at Melb Polytechnic, VIC


Languages spoken

English


Coach

 


PERSONAL: Ken HALL (AUS) (liamadamsrunner.com, May 2017)
MENTOR: Steve MONEGHETTI (AUS) (liamadamsrunner.com, May 2017)


Injuries

Competed in 10km road race in 2009 against doctor's orders, after shin gash required 17 stitches the day before race; limped into fourth in time of 30:11. (olympics.com.au, Aug 2016) Plantar fasciosis for six months, starting two weeks prior to Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. During Rio 2016 Olympic Games marathon, aggravated right ankle early in race. (Athlete, May 2017)


Reason

Introduced to athletics at primary school. After making state teams and winning national cross-country medal, took up training to compete outside school system. Gradually gave up other sporting commitments through his teenage years to focus on running. (Athlete, May 2017)


Hero

Steve MONEGHETTI (AUS), Lee TROOP (AUS) and Craig MOTTRAM (AUS) (olympics.com.au, Aug 2016).


Additional information

 


ADVICE
"Be focused on your goals and enjoy the journey in trying to achieve them." (athleticsexclusive.com, 12 Oct 2013).


SPUR TO RUN MARATHONS
Narrowly missed London 2012 Olympic Games selection in the 10,000m and following year made marathon debut in Melbourne, running an impressive 2:14.09 to earn selection for Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, where he came seventh in personal-best 2:13.49. Came 31st in fifth career marathon at Rio 2016. (Athlete, May 2017)


AWARDS
2008 and 2010 Australian University Sports Male Athlete of the Year. (Athlete, May 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Athletics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy