Participants

Angela BALLARD

Angela BALLARD
    Athletics
Birth Date:  06 Jun 1982
Place of Birth:  CANBERRA
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  35
Gender:   Female
Sport Class
T53

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
ATH Athletics Women's T54 1500m 2 Silver

Angela BALLARD - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Tue, 10 Apr 20:05
Gold Medal Event Women's T54 1500m Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's 1500m T54 1 3:59.20
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's 800m T54 6 1:58.78

Paralympic Games
YearLocationEventRankResult
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 1500m T54 7r1h1 3:33.05
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 4 x 400m Relay T53/54 2 3:46.63
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 100m T53 3 16.59
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 400m T53 3 55.28
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 4 x 400m Relay T53/54 2 3:46.63
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Women's 800m T53 4 1:47.97
2012 London, GBR Women's 100m T53 3 17.14
2012 London, GBR Women's 800m T53 5 1:53.80
2012 London, GBR Women's 200m T53 2 29.35
2012 London, GBR Women's 400m T53 2 56.06
2008 Beijing, CHN Women's 400m T53 7 59.82
2008 Beijing, CHN Women's 100m T53 5 17.89
2008 Beijing, CHN Women's 200m T53 7 31.81
2008 Beijing, CHN Women's 800m T53 6 2:02.56
2008 Beijing, CHN Women's 4 x 100m Relay T53/54 2 1:01.91
2004 Athens, GRE Women's 100m T53 3 17.87 
2004 Athens, GRE Women's 200m T54 12 33.14 
2004 Athens, GRE Women's 400m T53 7 1:02.73 
2004 Athens, GRE Women's 800m T53 5 2:02.29 
2000 Sydney, AUS Women's 100m T53 4 18.38
2000 Sydney, AUS Women's 200m T53 5 34.13
2000 Sydney, AUS Women's 400m T53 6 1:06.34
2000 Sydney, AUS Women's 800m T53 4 2:09.40
2000 Sydney, AUS Women's Marathon T54 -  DNS

World Championships
YearLocationEventRankResult
2017 London, GBR Women's 1500m T54 5 3:25.79
2017 London, GBR Women's 200m T53 2 29.09
2017 London, GBR Women's 1500m T54 5 3:25.79
2017 London, GBR Women's 400m T53 4 55.73
2017 London, GBR Women's 100m T53 2 16.84
2017 London, GBR Women's 800m T53 6 1:58.28
2015 Doha, QAT Women 's 1500m T54 10 3:52.04
2015 Doha, QAT Women's 200m T53 1 29.33
2015 Doha, QAT Women's 1500m T54 10 3:52.04
2015 Doha, QAT Women's 400m T53 1 57.47
2015 Doha, QAT Women's 800m T53 3 1:54.08
2013 Lyon, FRA Women's 200m T53 2 30.15
2013 Lyon, FRA Women's 800m T53 2 1:53.88
2013 Lyon, FRA Women's 100m T53 2 17.64
2013 Lyon, FRA Women's 400m T53 3 57.00
2011 Christchurch, NZL Women's 100m T53 10 19.56
2011 Christchurch, NZL Women's 200m T53 8 33.87
2011 Christchurch, NZL Women's 400m T53 6 1:08.09
2006 Assen, NED Women's 100m T53 6 18.71
2006 Assen, NED Women's 200m T53 6 32.25
2006 Assen, NED Women's 400m T53 5 1:01.78
2006 Assen, NED Women's 800m T53 5 2:12.45
2002 Lille, FRA Women's 100m T53 1 18.17
2002 Lille, FRA Women's 200m T54 10 35.50
2002 Lille, FRA Women's 400m T53 6 1:08.37
2002 Lille, FRA Women's 800m T53 5 2:11.27
1998 Birmingham, GBR Women's 100m T54 6 19.53
1998 Birmingham, GBR Women's 200m T54 8 37.13
1998 Birmingham, GBR Women's 800m T54 7 2:23.62
1998 Birmingham, GBR Women's 4 x 100m Relay T54/55 1 1:08.22
1998 Birmingham, GBR Women's 4 x 400m Relay T54/55 1 4:26.28

Nickname

Angie (paralympic.org.au)


Occupation

Researcher, athlete


Education

Commerce, psychology at University of Sydney, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL: Fred PERIAC (FRA/AUS)


Reason

Experimented with several sports after attending a Wheelchair Sports NSW Christmas camp, but credits her PE teacher with finding her competitive edge in wheelchair racing. Looking for new ways to challenge herself, she began competing soon after. (paralympic.org.au, 7 Jun 17)


Memorable

Breaking a six-year-old world record in T53 400m at 2015 Grand Prix event in Nottwil, Switzerland. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 06 Sep 2016)


Additional information

CAR ACCIDENT
At aged 7, involved in near-fatal car accident that left her paralysed. Commenced rehabilitation in Sydney the following year and, having been exposed to disability early (her brother has spina bifida), it was not long before she adapted to life in a wheelchair. (paralympic.org.au, 7 Jun 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Athletics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy