Participants

Shawnacy BARBER

Shawnacy BARBER
    Athletics
Birth Date:  27 May 1994
Place of Birth:  LAS CRUCES USA
Country of birth:  USA
Age:  23
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  191
Weight (Kg):  78

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
ATH Athletics Men's Pole Vault 2 Silver

Shawnacy BARBER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 12 Apr 19:25
Gold Medal Event Men's Pole Vault Final
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Shawn (Twitter profile, 20 Apr 2016)


Hobbies

Playing volleyball and football (olympic.ca, 30 Aug 2015)


Education

University of Akron, Ohio, USA


Coach

PERSONAL: Dennis MITCHELL (USA) (thestar.com, 6 Aug 2017)


Sporting relatives

Father George BARBER Canadian national pole vault champion in 1983. (athletics.ca, 02 Feb 2013)


Injuries

Fractured left foot and injured hip in 2012. (maxpreps.com, 27 Jun 2012)


Reason

Could pole vault before he could ride a bike and his father would put unused parts in an air force hangar for his son to practise with. "I didn't even know it was a sport until a couple of years into it. I was just doing it for fun. It's a great pastime." (athletics.ca, 02 Feb 2013; ohio.com, 17 Jan 2013; thestar.com, 24 Aug 2015)


Additional information

COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Third in pole vault at Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (iaaf.org, Oct 2017)


TWO NATIONS
Dual citizen of Canada and United States. Father born in Ontario, Canada, but he was born and grew up in New Mexico, USA. (college.runnerspace.com, 16 Mar 2014; cbc.ca, 25 Nov 2015)


HISTORIC FIRSTS
In 2015, first Canadian pole vaulter to claim a medal at world championships when he won gold with a jump of 5.90m in Beijing. In 2016, aged 21, he became youngest athlete to clear 6m, setting a Canadian record in the process. (cbc.ca, 24 Aug 2015; athletics.ca, 18 Jan 2016)


TURNING PROFESSIONAL
Signed a contract with Nike, making him professional, a few days after winning gold at Beijing 2015 World Championships. Not able to compete in final NCAA season at University of Akron, though he continued to train and study there. (nationalpost.com, 16 Sep 2015)


JUMP START
Has been pole vaulting since he was four or five, following in his dad George’s footsteps. George would shorten poles so his two sons could jump over irrigation ditches at the family farm. "I was out watching my dad jump all the time. I didn’t really have anything else to do, so I’d jump on the mats and play on the trampoline. It was just an easy transition into pole vaulting." (sportsnet.ca, 21 Jul 2015)


NO SUSPENSION
After Rio 2016 Olympic Games, it was revealed he had tested positive for cocaine during the 2016 Canadian championships. Cleared to compete in Rio after successfully arguing he had inadvertently ingested the banned substance while kissing a woman he met via Craigslist. (athletics.ca, 6 Oct 2016; reuters.com, 7 Oct 2016)


 


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Athletics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy