Participants

Larissa PASTERNATSKY

Larissa PASTERNATSKY
    Athletics
Birth Date:  11 Dec 1991
Place of Birth:  WAHROONGA
Country of birth:  AUS
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  170
Weight (Kg):  59

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
ATH Athletics Women's 200m  

Larissa PASTERNATSKY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Tue, 10 Apr 12:48
Women's 200m Round 1 - Heat 5
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 20:26
Women's 200m Semifinal 3
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Laz, Pasto (Athlete, Mar 2018) 


Hobbies

Coaching, trying out new restaurants, cooking (Athlete, Mar 2018) 


Occupation

Athletics coach (Athlete, Mar 2018)


Education

Bachelor of Commerce, University of Sydney, Australia


Languages spoken

English, Russian


Coach

 


NATIONAL: Craig HILLIARD (theaustralian.com.au, 19 Mar 2018)
PERSONAL: Cathy WALSH (Athlete, Mar 2018) 


Ambition

"To keep learning as much as I can about athletics and the craft of the sport. To continue to lower my PB and to make further Australian teams." (Athlete, Mar 2018)


Memorable

"Going from seventh place in the 200m B final in 2015 Nationals, to placing fourth out of seven in the 200m B final in 2016, to second Australian in 2017 (200m) and third in 2018. And getting the call to represent Australia at the Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, Mar 2018)


Hero

 


"My coach Cathy (WALSH). She is actually superwoman." (Athlete, Mar 2018) 


Influence

"My team. My parents, my brother and sister, my coach Cathy and her family, and my chiropractors Damien and Leigh who never gave up on me. My grandparents are also my biggest inspiration. They emigrated here from Russia with absolutely nothing and built a life for themselves so that their children and grandchildren could have a better life." (Athlete, Mar 2018) 


Ritual

"In the lead up to a major competition my coach and I have a Caribbean cooking day." (Athlete, Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Athletics Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy