Participants

Srikanth KIDAMBI

Srikanth KIDAMBI
    Badminton
Birth Date:  07 Feb 1993
Place of Birth:  Ravulapalem, Andhra Pradesh
Country of birth:  IND
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  178
Weight (Kg):  66

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BDM Badminton Men's Singles 2 Silver
Mixed Team Event 1 Gold

Srikanth KIDAMBI - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A
India
5
Sri Lanka
0
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A
India
5
Pakistan
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 14:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A
India
5
Scotland
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 11:01
Mixed Team Event Quarterfinal 1
India
3
Mauritius
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:01
Mixed Team Event Semifinal
India
3
Singapore
1
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:31
Gold Medal Event Mixed Team Event Gold Medal Match
India
3
Malaysia
1
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 17:40
Men's Singles Round of 32
Srikanth KIDAMBI
2
Aatish LUBAH
0
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 13:40
Men's Singles Round of 16
Srikanth KIDAMBI
2
Niluka KARUNARATNE
0
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 13:00
Men's Singles Quarterfinal
Srikanth KIDAMBI
2
Zin Rei Ryan NG
0
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:40
Men's Singles Semifinal
Srikanth KIDAMBI
2
Rajiv OUSEPH
0
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:00
Gold Medal Event Men's Singles Gold Medal Match
Srikanth KIDAMBI
1
Chong Wei LEE
2
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Singles QF
2014 Glasgow, SCO Mixed Team 4

Olympic Games
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Men's Singles QF

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Glasgow, SCO Men's Singles QF
2015 Jakarta, INA Men's Singles R16
2014 Copenhagen, DEN Men's Singles R16

Sudirman Cup
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Gold Coast, AUS Mixed Team 5
2015 Dongguan, CHN Mixed Team 9

Nickname

Sri (Twitter, 16 May 2017)


Hobbies

Watching movies (beboldpeople.com, 11 Nov 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 16 May 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Hindi


Coach

PERSONAL/NATIONAL: Pullela GOPICHAND (IND) (espn.in, 28 Mar 2017)


Position style

Right-handed


Sporting relatives

Brother Nandagopal KIDAMBI (IND) plays badminton internationally. (timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 3 cot 2012)


Injuries

Aggravated a stress fracture in his right ankle while competing at the Japan and Korea Super Series events in September 2016, ruling him out of the European circuit that season. Returned to competition for the Indian Premier Badminton League in January 2017. (thefield.scroll.in, 9 Mar 2017; indianexpress.com, 8 Oct 2016)


Complained of headaches after a training session in July 2014 and the next day was found unconscious. Was immediately taken to hospital and spent three days in intensive care. Though a viral issue, he is still unsure what happened, though it was reported as meningitis. Returned to training two weeks later. (thenational.ae, 28 Oct 2015)


National league

Awadhe Warriors, IND (Premier Badminton League)


Reason

Saw Pullela GOPICHAND (IND) win the 2001 All England Badminton Championships on television and his mother told him: "You have to become like Gopi one day." (indiatoday.intoday.in, 9 Apr 2015)


Ambition

“Winning an Olympic medal is every athlete’s dream, mine too. But my biggest goal as a player is to be the best player in the world - world number one." (sportskeeda.com, Jun 2016)


Memorable

Defeating two-time Olympic champion LIN Dan (CHN) to win the men's singles at the 2014 China Open Super Series in Fuzhou. (bwfcontent.tournamentsoftware.com, Dec 2014)


Hero

Indian badminton player Pullela GOPICHAND, Chinese badminton player LIN Dan, Indian cricketer Sachin TENDULKAR and Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER. (bwfcontent.tournamentsoftware.com, Dec 2014; thenewsminute.com, 29 Jul 2016)


Influence

His coach Pullela GOPICHAND (IND). (bwfcontent.tournamentsoftware.com, Dec 2014)


Additional information

HUGE ENDORSEMENT
Met his childhood idol, Indian cricket great Sachin TENDULKAR, in 2015. “It was a big moment for me. He had come to one of my uncle’s places, who is his friend. I didn’t get much time to talk to him, but those five to seven minutes that I spent with him, he told me that I will definitely become the world number one someday, and it was a big thing coming from TENDULKAR.? (thehindu.com, 29 Mar 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Badminton Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy