Participants

Pranaav CHOPRA

Pranaav CHOPRA
    Badminton
Birth Date:  06 Sep 1992
Place of Birth:  Mullanpur Dakha, Punjab
Country of birth:  IND
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  189
Weight (Kg):  82

Events and Medals


Pranaav CHOPRA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A
India
5
Sri Lanka
0
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A
India
5
Pakistan
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 14:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group A
India
5
Scotland
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 11:01
Mixed Team Event Quarterfinal 1
India
3
Mauritius
0
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:01
Mixed Team Event Semifinal
India
3
Singapore
1
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:31
Gold Medal Event Mixed Team Event Gold Medal Match
India
3
Malaysia
1
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 21:45
Mixed Doubles Round of 32
MOLIA Burty/GIBSON Karyn
0
CHOPRA Pranaav/REDDY N. Sikki
2
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 11:40
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
CHRISNANTA Danny Bawa/WONG Jia Ying Crystal
0
CHOPRA Pranaav/REDDY N. Sikki
2
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 17:30
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal
CHAN Peng Soon/GOH Liu Ying
2
CHOPRA Pranaav/REDDY N. Sikki
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Men's Doubles R16
2014 Glasgow, SCO Mixed Team 4

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Glasgow, SCO Mixed Doubles R16
2015 Jakarta, INA Men's Doubles R32
2014 Copenhagen, DEN Men's Doubles R32
2013 Guangzhou, CHN Men's Doubles DNS
2011 London, ENG Men's Doubles R64

Sudirman Cup
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Gold Coast, AUS Mixed Team 5
2015 Dongguan, CHN Mixed Team 9
2013 Kuala Lumpur, MAS Mixed Team 9
2011 Qingdao, CHN Mixed Team 5

Nickname

Jerry (Twitter, 17 May 2017)


Hobbies

Football, music (reddit.com, 16 Nov 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 17 May 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Hindi, Punjabi


Coach

PERSONAL: KIM Her Tan (MAS) (dnaindia.com, 5 Sep 2016)
NATIONAL: Pullela GOPICHAND (IND) (hindustantimes.com, 2 Mar 2017)


Position style

Right-handed


Sporting relatives

Wife, Pradnya GADRE, represents India in badminton and won a bronze medal at the 2014 Asian Games at Incheon, South Korea, in the women's team event. (indiansportsnews.com, 13 Dec 2016)


Injuries

Injured shoulder in early 2016 and was sidelined for three months. Returned to competition at the 2016 Brazil Open Grand Prix in Foz do Iguacu and won the mixed doubles. (BadmintonWorld.tv YouTube, 21 Mar 2017)


National league

Delhi Acers, IND (Premier Badminton League)


Reason

Started playing badminton socially with his father at age eight in Ludhiana, India. "It just got interesting each and every day. With the help of people I could have good practice sessions and started playing tournaments. My father is a sports lover and was into it a lot during his college days but couldn't choose it as a career and he wanted one of us (me or my brother) to choose sports as a career." (sportskeeda.com, 8 Mar 2016; reddit.com, 16 Nov 2016)


Ambition

Win a medal at the Olympic Games. (bwfcontent.tournamentsoftware.com, Jan 2012)


Hero

Indian badminton player Pullela GOPICHAND and Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER. (reddit.com, 16 Nov 2016)


Influence

His parents. (bwfcontent.tournamentsoftware.com, Jan 2012)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Badminton Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy