Participants

Katherine WYNTER

Katherine WYNTER
    Badminton
Birth Date:  09 Feb 1996
Place of Birth:  KINGSTON
Country of birth:  JAM
Age:  22
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  165
Weight (Kg):  58

Katherine WYNTER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 9:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group B
Singapore
5
Jamaica
0
Finished
Thu, 5 Apr 19:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group B
Mauritius
5
Jamaica
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 14:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group B
Zambia
0
Jamaica
5
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 10:45
Women's Singles Round of 64
Katherine WYNTER
2
Chloe LE TISSIER
0
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:50
Mixed Doubles Round of 64
ADEOYE Tobi/MORRIS Zoe
0
RICKETTS Samuel/WYNTER Katherine
2
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:00
Women's Doubles Round of 32
DEAN Alissa/WHITESIDE Danielle
2
BAILEY Alana/WYNTER Katherine
1
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 13:05
Women's Singles Round of 32
Aisha NAKIYEMBA
0
Katherine WYNTER
2
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 20:00
Mixed Doubles Round of 32
RICKETTS Samuel/WYNTER Katherine
0
SERASINGHE Sawan/MAPASA Setyana
2
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 13:00
Women's Singles Round of 16
Michelle LI
2
Katherine WYNTER
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Kat, Kit Kat (Twitter, 3 Apr 2013)


Education

International relations at The University of the West Indies at Mona, Jamaica


Languages spoken

English


Ambition

"Ultimately I want to go to the (Tokyo) 2020 Olympics, I’d love to be able to represent my country in badminton. We’ve only had one woman who has done it so far, Nigella SAUNDERS. I want to be the next big thing." (uwisaustine YouTube, 6 May 2016)


Memorable

"Winning the (University of the West Indies) Sportswoman of the Year award this year (2016) and last year (2015), so it really does feel good to be able to beat out track and field athletes, football athletes, in those sports that are so popular in Jamaica." (uwisaustine YouTube, 6 May 2016)


Additional information

MALE CHALLENGE
After lobbying for a long time, was granted permission to compete in male tournaments in June 2017. "I am trying to become more competitive. There aren't a lot of females playing these days, so I would end up with just one or two matches and go straight to the finals. In international tournaments it's never like that. I want to get in that frame of mind to push myself to become the best I can be and see how well I can do against them, because I need that level of competition to improve my game." (jamaicaobserver.com, 23 Jun 2017)


EDUCATION
Recieved a badminton schloarship to attend university. "At first I really didn't think I was going to get it, because badminton is not such a prominent sport and I'm the first person to receive a badminton scholarship to The University of the West Indies Mona, so it really does make you feel accomplished." (uwisaustine YouTube, 6 May 2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Badminton Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy