Participants

Gabrielle ADCOCK

Gabrielle ADCOCK
    Badminton
Birth Date:  30 Sep 1990
Place of Birth:  LEEDS
Country of birth:  GBR
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  169
Weight (Kg):  60

Events and Medals


Gabrielle ADCOCK - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 14:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group C
England
5
Uganda
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 9:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group C
England
5
South Africa
0
Finished
Fri, 6 Apr 19:01
Mixed Team Event Group Play Stage - Group C
England
5
Australia
0
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:31
Mixed Team Event Quarterfinal 3
Canada
0
England
3
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 17:31
Mixed Team Event Semifinal
England
0
Malaysia
3
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 11:01
Bronze Medal Event Mixed Team Event Bronze Medal Match
Singapore
0
England
3
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 20:00
Mixed Doubles Round of 32
YANG Brian/LI Michelle
0
ADCOCK Gabrielle/ADCOCK Chris
2
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 18:10
Mixed Doubles Round of 16
WONG Guang Liang Jason/ONG Ren-Ne
0
ADCOCK Gabrielle/ADCOCK Chris
2
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 13:40
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinal
SERASINGHE Sawan/MAPASA Setyana
0
ADCOCK Gabrielle/ADCOCK Chris
2
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 14:20
Mixed Doubles Semifinal
CHAN Peng Soon/GOH Liu Ying
0
ADCOCK Gabrielle/ADCOCK Chris
2
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Gold Medal Event Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
ELLIS Marcus/SMITH Lauren
1
ADCOCK Gabrielle/ADCOCK Chris
2
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2014 Glasgow, SCO Women's Doubles 3
2014 Glasgow, SCO Mixed Doubles 1
2014 Glasgow, SCO Mixed Team 2
2010 Delhi, IND Women's Doubles 4
2010 Delhi, IND Mixed Doubles QF
2010 Delhi, IND Mixed Team 3

Olympic Games
Year Location Event Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA Mixed Doubles Group

World Championships
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Glasgow, SCO Mixed Doubles 3
2015 Jakarta, INA Mixed Doubles QF
2014 Copenhagen, DEN Women's Doubles R64
2014 Copenhagen, DEN Mixed Doubles R16
2013 Guangzhou, CHN Women's Doubles R32
2013 Guangzhou, CHN Mixed Doubles R32
2011 London, ENG Women's Doubles R64
2010 Paris, FRA Women's Doubles R32
2010 Paris, FRA Mixed Doubles R64
2009 Hyderabad, IND Women's Doubles DNS
2009 Hyderabad, IND Mixed Doubles DNS

Sudirman Cup
Year Location Event Rank
2015 Dongguan, CHN Mixed Team 9
2011 Qingdao, CHN Mixed Team 9
2009 Guangzhou, CHN Mixed Team 6

Nickname

Gabby, Gabs (badmintonengland.co.uk, 2017; Chris Adcock Twitter, 8 Dec 2015)


Previous names

Gabrielle WHITE (bbc.com, 23 Nov 2013)


Hobbies

Fashion, travel, food, gardening (theadcocks.com, 10 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Instagram, 22 Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

PERSONAL/NATIONAL: Pete JEFFREY (ENG) (theadcocks.com, 10 Oct 2017)


Position style

Right-handed


Sporting relatives

Her husband, Chris ADCOCK, represents England in badminton and partners her in mixed doubles. Competed at two Commonwealth Games, winning a gold medal (mixed doubles) and silver (team) at Glasgow 2014, and bronze (team) at Delhi 2010. (badmintonengland.co.uk, 2017)


National league

Chennai Smashers, IND (Premier Badminton League)


Reason

Accompanied her sister to the school badminton club. (espn.com.au, 8 Mar 2017)


Ambition

"Win Olympic gold and be world number one." (bwf.tournamentsoftware.com, 2015)


Memorable

Winning the 2013 Hong Kong Open and winning a gold medal at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games. (bwf.tournamentsoftware.com, 2015)


Influence

"My family." (bwf.tournamentsoftware.com, 2015)


Additional information

PERMANENT PARTNER
First paired together at age 14, Gabrielle and Chris ADCOCK (ENG) have continued to play ever since, except when Chris was paired with Imogen BANKIER (SCO) at the London 2012 Olympic Games. "We always knew we would end up playing together. Our experiences with all other partners only helped strengthen the resolve." (espn.com.au, 8 Mar 2017)


NATIONAL FIRST
Along with partner Chris ADCOCK, they became the first British badminton players to win a World Super Series finals title in December 2015 in Dubai. (espn.com.au, 8 Mar 2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Badminton Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy