Participants

Andra WHITESIDE

Andra WHITESIDE
    Badminton
Birth Date:  06 Dec 1989
Place of Birth:  SUVA
Country of birth:  FIJ
Age:  28
Gender:   Female

Weight (Kg):  0

Andra WHITESIDE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Tue, 10 Apr 12:30
Mixed Doubles Round of 64
DONKOR Emmanuel/AMASAH Stella Koteikai
2
FONG Liam/WHITESIDE Andra
1
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 9:35
Women's Doubles Round of 32
HONDERICH Rachel/TSAI Kristen
2
GIBSON Karyn/WHITESIDE Andra
0
Finished
Wed, 11 Apr 18:15
Women's Singles Round of 32
Venkata PUSARLA
2
Andra WHITESIDE
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Event Rank
2006 Melbourne, AUS Women's Singles R64
2006 Melbourne, AUS Mixed Doubles R64
2006 Melbourne, AUS Mixed Team Group

Sudirman Cup
Year Location Event Rank
2017 Gold Coast, AUS Mixed Team 25

Nickname

Andy, Stix (fijitimes.com, 22 Jun 2015)


Hobbies

"I love getting out in nature, especially scuba diving and snorkeling." (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Occupation

Environmentalist (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Education

Environmental science/climate change (Masters) at The University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Brent MUNDAY (AUS) (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Sporting relatives

Father, Barry WHITESIDE, represented Fiji in badminton and hockey, and is currently the Fiji Badminton team manager.
Sister, Karyn GIBSON (nee WHITESIDE), represents Fiji in badminton, competing at the Kuala Lumpar 1998 and Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games. Selected to compete at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.
Cousin, Alissa DEAN, represents Fiji in badminton, competing at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games. Selected to compete at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.
Cousin, Danielle WHITESIDE, represents Fiji in badminton, and in squash at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby. Slected to compete at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018; fijisun.com.fj, 8 May 2011; fijitimes.com, 20 Oct 2014; sportstg.com, 2015)


Other sports

Represented Fiji in squash at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby. (fijitimes.com, 22 Jun 2015)


Reason

"A Lot of my family took up badminton growing up so that's why I joined." (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Ambition

"To be the best version of myself as an athlete, and help develop the next generation of badminton players in Fiji." (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Memorable

"Representing Fiji at the 2006 Commonwealth Games." (fijitimes.com, 22 Jun 2015)


Hero

Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER. "he is a remarkable athlete, role model and contniues tennis at the highest level, and is still winning Grand Slams." (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Influence

"My family. Without their support I wouldn't be able to do this." (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Ritual

"Listening to good music." (Athlete, 28 Feb 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Badminton Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy