Participants

Danielle WHITESIDE

Danielle WHITESIDE
    Badminton
Birth Date:  13 Feb 1989
Place of Birth:  SUVA
Country of birth:  FIJ
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  161
Weight (Kg):  56

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BDM Badminton Women's Doubles 9

Danielle WHITESIDE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Wed, 11 Apr 9:00
Women's Doubles Round of 32
DEAN Alissa/WHITESIDE Danielle
2
BAILEY Alana/WYNTER Katherine
1
Finished
Thu, 12 Apr 11:40
Women's Doubles Round of 16
MAPASA Setyana/SOMERVILLE Gronya
2
DEAN Alissa/WHITESIDE Danielle
0
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Sudirman Cup
YearLocationEventRank
2017 Gold Coast, AUS Mixed Team 25

Nickname

Dani (sportstg.com, 2015)


Hobbies

"Love playing squash casually, gym, drawing/painting, recycling junk into art (DIY and Pinterest ideas), listening to music, dancing." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Occupation

Student (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Education

Business administration (Diploma) at Fiji National University, Suva; Commerce at University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji


Languages spoken

English, Fijian, French


Coach

NATIONAL: Brent MUNDAY (AUS) (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Sporting relatives

Cousin, Karyn GIBSON (nee WHITESIDE), represents Fiji in badminton, competing at the Kuala Lumpur 1998 and Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games. Selected to compete at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.
Cousin, Andra WHITESIDE, also represents Fiji in badminton, competing at the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games, and represented Fiji in squash at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Moresby. Selected to compete at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. (fijitimes.com, 20 Oct 2014; fijitimes.com, 22 Jun 2015)


Other sports

Represented Fiji in squash at the 2015 Pacific Games in Port Morseby, winning a bronze medal. (sportstg.com, 2015)


Injuries

Suffered patella tendonitis and a grade one medial meniscus tear during the 2018 Oceania Championships in Hamilton, requiring three weeks of physiotherapy. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Reason

"Badminton runs in our family bloodline, passed down from my paternal grandfather to the rest of the family to where both parents and their siblings/kids got involved, so it's pretty much a family affair. I started badminton at the age of five and I've been playing hte sport for about 20 years. I love the family-oriented structure built around it, and the dynamic atmosphere it possess." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Ambition

"To continue aiming high in my performance by gaining as much experience and exposure from world class championships such as the 2018 Commonwealth Games, as well as reflecting on my strengths and weaknesses and setting goals to achieve them in the long run." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Memorable

'Winning one bronze medal at the 2018 Oceania Championships in Hamilton, New Zealand, three silver medals at the 2007 Samoa South Pacific Games, two silver medals at the 2011 New Caledonia South Pacific Games, and in 2015 I represented Fiji in squash at the Papua New Guinea Pacific Games, winning one bronze medal." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Hero

"My badminton hero would be LEE Chong Wei, Malaysia's male, professional, number one badminton player. He's super fast and consistant with all his shots, and awesome style of play and pretty calm. My squash idol is Ncole DAVID, a Malaysian female, professional squash player and former number one, winning the world title eight times in a row. She is currently ranked number six, but I've always liked her style of play, so focused, calm and collected." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Influence

"I ower it to my husband, Thierry CATTEAU. He has been the most supportive and influential person in my career, always mentoring and pushing me beyond my limits to get the best out of me in achieving my career goals and dreams, continuously reminding me that life is full of challenges and the only way to overcome or achieve them is to give it your all by putting in that extra 101 per cent effort. So blessed to have him in my life." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Ritual

"My pre-competition rotuines is mentally and physically preparing myself with warmup sessions (jogs, skipping and stretches) to keep the body warmed-up and ready, and training drills (basic court drills such as footwork, serves, drives, clears) and taking deep breaths which helps me remain foucesed, calm and collected when executing the routines, giving me a sense of direction to achieve my goals on court during competition. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Additional information

ACCIDENTAL MEDALLIST
"I represented Fiji once in squash at the 2015 Papua New Guinea Pacific Games, winning one bronze medal. Didn't think I would represent my country in two different sports as I only took up squash at the previous Pacific Games because there was no badminton. So I tried out squash with my cousin, Andra WHITESIDE (FIJ), for fun and we managed to get a bronze out of it from only eight months leading up to competition." (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


PARADISE TO PARADISE
Recently moved from Fiji to Tahiti, her husband's country. (Athlete, 6 Mar 2018)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Badminton Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy