Participants

Odelia MAFANELA

Odelia MAFANELA
    Basketball
Birth Date:  14 Apr 1989
Age:  29
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  181
Weight (Kg):  75

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 6

Odelia MAFANELA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Mozambique
51
England
78
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 20:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
85
Mozambique
53
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:30
Women Qualifying Final
Mozambique
63
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Cup
Year Location Rank
2014 Turkey 15

AfroBasket
Year Location Rank
2017 Bamako, MLI 4
2015 Yaounde, CMR 6
2013 Maputo, MOZ 2
2011 Bamako, MLI 5
2009 Antananarivo, MAD 6

Nickname

Mafra (opais.sapo.mz, 27 Jul 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (opais.sapo.mz, 27 Jul 2017)


Languages spoken

Portuguese


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Nasir SALE (MOZ) (jornaldomingo.co.mz, 8 Aug 2017)


Position style

Centre/Forward


National league

Ferroviario de Maputo, MOZ (D1)


Hero

Mozambican basketballer Clarisse MACHANGUANA (opais.sapo.mz, 27 Jul 2017)


Additional information

STARSTRUCK
Played alongside her idol, Clarisse MACHANGUANA, the only Mozambican to play in the WNBA (North American professional league). "I am honoured to have shared the court with someone I consider to be an idol. It was a unique moment, because I learned a lot from her." (opais.sapo.mz, 27 Jul 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Desportivo Maputo, MOZ (2011-13); Ferroviaro Maputo, MOZ (2014- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy