Participants

Althea BYFIELD

Althea BYFIELD
    Basketball
Birth Date:  28 Nov 1982
Age:  35
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  182
Weight (Kg):  86

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 5

Althea BYFIELD - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
Jamaica
66
India
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
New Zealand
80
Jamaica
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 20:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
Jamaica
81
Malaysia
58
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 21:00
Women Qualifying Final
England
62
Jamaica
40
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
AmeriCup
Year Location Rank
2007 Valdivia, CHI 8

Nickname

TT (lionathletics.cstv.com, 2006)


Education

Kinesiology at Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA; University of Technology, Kingston, Jamaica


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Oniel BROWN (JAM) (rjrnewsonline.com, 12 Jan 2018)


Position style

Forward/Centre


Other sports

Represented Jamaica in netball taking two bronze medals at World Championships (2003, 2007), bronze at 2010 World Series, and competing at Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games. Played in ANZ Championship with Central Pulse and Northern Mystics. (fast5worldseries.com.au, 2016)


National league

Lady Cougars, JAM (Female Basketball League)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Midland, USA (2001-02); Texas A&M-Commerce, USA (2003-06).



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy