Participants

Ikechukwu DIOGU

Ikechukwu DIOGU
    Basketball
Birth Date:  11 Sep 1983
Age:  34
Gender:   Men

Weight (Kg):  50

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 6

Ikechukwu DIOGU - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 14:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
82
Nigeria
67
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 20:00
Men Qualifying Final
Nigeria
61
Scotland
66
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 11
2012 London, GBR 10

AfroBasket
Year Location Rank
2017 Various 2
2015 Rades, TUN 1
2013 Abidjan, CIV 7

Nickname

Ike (basketball.realgm.com, 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (sportando.com, 25 Nov 2016)


Education

Arizona State University, Tempe, USA


Coach

NATIONAL: Alex NWORA (NGR) (fiba.basketball, 16 Sep 2017)


Position style

Power Forward


Sporting relatives

Brothers Eric and Eddie played American football at college level. (nigerian-basketball.co.uk, 11 Jul 2012)


Injuries

Knee injury prior to Nigeria's first game of the 2015 AfroBasket in Rades caused him to miss the tournament. (nigerianpiolt.com, 22 Aug 2015)


Microfracture surgery on left knee in December 2009. (nola.com, 1 Apr 2010)


National team

2012


National league

Sichuan Blue Whales, CHN (Chinese Basketball Association)


Reason

Began focusing on basketball because of his size. (nigerian-basketball.co.uk, 11 Jul 2012)


Additional information

CHARITY
Established the Ikandy Foundation to improve the quality of life of underprivileged children. (thegarlandtexan.com, 11 May 2016)


AWARDS
Arizona State Sun Devils' Athletics Hall of Fame member, NBA Development League (D-League) Impact Player of the Year in 2014, MVP of the 2012 Olympic Games qualifying tournament, and received key to his home city of Garland, Texas, USA. (arizoniasports.com, 28 Aug 2015; nba.com, 25 Apr 2014; ibtimes.com, 9 Jul 2012; thegarlandtexan.com, 11 May 2016)


NBA DRAFT
Selected as the ninth overall pick of the 2005 NBA draft by Golden State Warriors.


PLAYING CAREER
Arizona State, USA (2002-05); Golden State Warriors, USA (2005-07); Indiana Pacers, USA (2007-08); Portland Trail Blazers, USA (2008-09); Sacramento Kings, USA (2009); Los Angeles Clippers, USA (2010-11); San Antonio Spurs, USA (2012); Xinijang Flying Tigers, CHN (2012); Capitanes de Arecibo, PUR (2012); Bakersfield Jam, USA (2013-14); Leones de Ponce, PUR (2013, 2014); Dongguan Leopards, CHN (2014-15); Guangdong Southern Tigers, CHN (2012-13, 2015-16); Jiangsu Monkey King, CHN (2016-17); Sichuan Blue Whales, CHN (2018- )



Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy