Participants

Alasdair FRASER

Alasdair FRASER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  13 Aug 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  201
Weight (Kg):  100

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 4

Alasdair FRASER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Scotland
63
Cameroon
52
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
India
81
Scotland
96
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 20:00
Men Qualifying Final
Nigeria
61
Scotland
66
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
EuroBasket
Year Location Rank
2013 Slovenia 13

Nickname

Ali (teamscotland.scot, Jan 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (hoopsfix.com, 26 May 2017)


Education

Mathematics at The University of Maine, Orono, United States / The Open University, England


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Darryl WOOD (SCO) (bbl.org.uk, 19 Feb 2018)
NATIONAL: Rob BEVERIDGE (AUS) (bbc.com, 2 Mar 2018)


Position style

Centre


Injuries

Torn meniscus in 2014. (falkirkherald.co.uk, 15 Jan 2015)


National league

Glasgow Rocks, SCO (British Basketball League)


Reason

"I started playing because as a kid I was pretty overweight and my parents wanted me to get involved in as many sports as possible. They signed me up to a bunch of after-school clubs and the one I enjoyed the most was basketball." (hoopsfix.com, 8 May 2012)


Memorable

"When I was younger, I would watch the Falkirk Fury senior team and looked up to everyone who played. As I got older, everyone used to tell me about Kieron ACHARA (SCO). He played for the same club as me and used to help at summer camps. After seeing how well he was doing in the US, I started to look up to him a lot. He is a huge inspiration to me as he has done what I hope to do." (hoopsfix.com, 8 May 2012)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Maine, USA (2010-13); Oettinger Rockets, GER (2013-14); Glasgow Rocks, SCO (2014-15, 2017- ); CB Tarragona, ESP (2015); Aris Leeuwarden, NED (2015-16); Ehingen Urspring, GER (2016-17)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy