Participants

Michael VIGOR

Michael VIGOR
    Basketball
Birth Date:  17 Sep 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  206
Weight (Kg):  98

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 4

Michael VIGOR - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
65
Scotland
78
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Scotland
63
Cameroon
52
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
India
81
Scotland
96
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 20:00
Men Qualifying Final
Nigeria
61
Scotland
66
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

Mike (Facebook, 26 Apr 2017)


Hobbies

"I love all sports, always did, however I used to play a fair bit of AFL (Australian rules football) when I was younger. My teams are both the WA teams - West Coast Eagles and Fremantle Dockers." (bbl.org.uk, 10 Mar 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (basketballscotland Twitter, 17 Jan 2018)


Education

Exercise science at Edith Cowan University, Perth, WA, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Andreas KAPOULAS (GRE) (bristolflyers.co.uk, 27 Oct 2017)
NATIONAL: Rob BEVERIDGE (AUS) (bbc.com, 2 Mar 2018)


Position style

Centre


National league

Bristol Flyers, ENG (British Basketball League)


Reason

"In Year 8 at high school, my English teacher convinced me to try out for the team." (bbl.org.uk, 10 Mar 2016)


Memorable

"A basketball trip I took to Surabaya, Indonesia. The fans were crazy." (bbl.org.uk, 10 Mar 2016)


Ritual

"I like to nap before games to relax me." (bbl.org.uk, 10 Mar 2016)


Additional information

HERITAGE
Born in Scotland, but raised in Perth, Australia. "My mum’s Scottish and my dad’s English, so there’s a bit of rivalry there, but at the heart I’m all Scottish." (bristolflyers.co.uk, 17 Jan 2018)


DEBUT
International debut will be at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games, with the first match againt England, who will be coached by Andreas KAPOULAS (GRE), VIGOR's club coach at Bristol. "It's going to be fire, it's all going to be competitve, trying to win. It's going to be an interesting game for sure." (bristolflyers.co.uk, 17 Jan 2018)


CONNOISSEUR
"I have a really good taste for food and wine. I also own a red wine journal." (bbl.org.uk, 10 Mar 2016)


PLAYING CAREER
Perth Wildcats, AUS (2011-14); Plymouth Raiders, ENG (2015-16); Bristol Flyers, ENG (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy