Participants

Thomas ABERCROMBIE

Thomas ABERCROMBIE
    Basketball
Birth Date:  05 Jul 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  197
Weight (Kg):  90

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Thomas ABERCROMBIE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Cup
Year Location Rank
2014 Spain 15
2010 Turkey 12

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 2
2013 Various 2
2011 Australia 2
2009 Various 1

Nickname

Tommy (stuff.co.nz, 15 Nov 2015)


Hobbies

Fishing, surfing, cricket (wsucougars.com, 2007)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 6 Jan 2018)


Education

Washington State University, Pullman, United States; science at Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Small Forward


Injuries

Fractured right hand in December 2016, missing six weeks. (espn.com.au, 20 Dec 2016)


National league

New Zealand Breakers, NZL (National Basketball League)


Reason

"Started playing basketball when I was about eight. My mum was a basketball player and my first coach at primary school. I guess I chose basketball, well you could say it chose me, because of my physical make-up. Once I started shooting up in high school, all the other sports gave way to basketball." (Basketball New Zealand YouTube, 9 Aug 2015)


Ambition

"Qualify for the Olympics. I’ve never been to an Olympics and that would be a pretty special thing to tick off in terms of my basketball career." (Basketball New Zealand YouTube, 9 Aug 2015)


Influence

"My parents. They’ve helped me get to where I am today in basketball and in all aspects of my life." (NZ Breakers YouTube, 4 Mar 2013)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Washington State, USA (2007-08); New Zealand Breakers, NZL (2008- ); Waikato Pistons, NZL (2009-11); ASVEL Basket, FRA (2014); Gipuzkoa Basket, ESP (2015); Pinar Karsiyaka, TUR (2016); Buyukcekmece Basketbol, TUR (2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy