Participants

Finn DELANY

Finn DELANY
    Basketball
Birth Date:  12 Aug 1995
Age:  22
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  198
Weight (Kg):  106

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Finn DELANY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 4

Nickname

Finn Diesel (NBL Twitter, 14 Dec 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)


Education

Southwest Baptist University, Molivar, Missouri, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Small Forward


National league

New Zealand Breakers, NZL (National Basketball League)


Reason

"Started playing basketball at primary (school), just because my brother and his mates were into it. I just fell in love with it." (Basketball New Zealand YouTube, 2 Aug 2017)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Nelson Giants, NZL (2013- ); Southwest Baptist, USA (2014-15); New Zealand Breakers, NZL (2015- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy