Participants

Jarrod KENNY

Jarrod KENNY
    Basketball
Birth Date:  17 Sep 1985
Age:  32
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  187
Weight (Kg):  86

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Jarrod KENNY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Cup
Year Location Rank
2014 Spain 15

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 2
2013 Various 2
2011 Australia 2
2009 Various 1

Nickname

JK (Instagram, 7 Sep 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)


Education

Physiotherapy at Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Trevor GLEESON (AUS) (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Point Guard


Injuries

Groin injury in October 2016 sidelined him for four weeks. (wildcats.com.au, 25 Oct 2016)


National team

2009 vs Australia at the Oceania Championship


National league

Perth Wildcats, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"I started playing basketball when I was about six or seven. It was just something we did at lunchtime when the field was closed and we couldn't play rugby." (Basketball New Zealand YouTube, 23 Aug 2015)


Hero

"I've always said my idol is Judd FLAVELL (NZL), and I used to play with him." (Basketball New Zealand YouTube, 23 Aug 2015)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Harbour Heat, NZL (2002-08); Hawke's Bay Hawks (2009-15, 2017- ); Licher BasketBaren, GER (2014-15); Perth Wildcats, AUS (2015- ); Nelson Giants, NZL (2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy