Participants

Charlisse LEGER-WALKER

Charlisse LEGER-WALKER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  15 Sep 2001
Age:  16
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  177
Weight (Kg):  72

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 3 Bronze

Charlisse LEGER-WALKER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
New Zealand
86
Malaysia
44
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 11:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
New Zealand
80
Jamaica
49
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
India
55
New Zealand
90
Finished
Tue, 10 Apr 18:30
Women Qualifying Final
Mozambique
63
New Zealand
79
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 18:00
Bronze Medal Event Women Bronze Medal Game
New Zealand
74
Canada
58
Finished

Biographical Information


Nickname

LeBrona James (thespinoff.co.nz, 9 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Student (Te Karere TVNZ YouTube, 21 Mar 2018)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

NATIONAL: Guy MOLLOY (AUS) (basketball.org.nz, 12 Feb 2018)


Position style

Point Guard


Sporting relatives

Mother, Leanne WALKER, represented New Zealand in basketball, competing at the Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004 Olympic Games.
Older sister, Krystal, represents New Zealand in basketball and plays college basketball at the University of Northern Colorado. (Te Karere TVNZ YouTube, 21 Mar 2018; stuff.co.nz, 2 Sep 2017)


National league

Waikato Wizards, NZL (Women's Basketball Championship)


Ambition

"I'm looking to go over to college (in the United States) after Year 13, and I want to make a living off basketball so I don't have to work, per se." (Te Karere TVNZ YouTube, 21 Mar 2018; stuff.co.nz, 2 Sep 2017)


Hero

"One player I look up to is Kalani PURCELL (NZL). I'm aware of how well she is doing overseas and the level of basketball she is playing. She may not remember, but I did train with her once when she played for Waikato. Also, Jillian HARMON (NZL), I remember watching and playing against her in the WBC when she played for Otago when I was 12." (nzherald.co.nz, 7 Jun 2017)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Waikato Wizards, NZL (2014- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy