Participants

Alex PLEDGER

Alex PLEDGER
    Basketball
Birth Date:  27 Mar 1987
Age:  31
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  215
Weight (Kg):  115

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Alex PLEDGER - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Cup
Year Location Rank
2010 Turkey 12

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2013 Various 2
2011 Australia 2
2009 Various 1

Nickname

Chief, Pledgehammer (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017; Twitter, 16 Jan 2018)


Occupation

Athlete (nbl.com.au, 7 Jan 2018)


Education

University of Missouri - Kansas City, United States; Belmont Abbey College, NC, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Centre


Injuries

Missed all but one game of the 2007-08 college season due to a foot injury. (getfrank.co.nz, Oct 2013) Missed majority of 2013-14 season with a left ankle injury. (alexpledger.com, 6 May 2015) Toe surgery in March 2015. (alexpledger.com, 6 May 2015)


National league

New Zealand Breakers, NZL (National Basketball League)


Reason

"I only started playing when I was 16. That was around the time the Tall Blacks finished fourth at the World Championships in 2002. Basketball was kind of a big deal for a little while. I just jumped on that train." (getfrank.co.nz, Oct 2013)


Influence

Parents (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017)


Ritual

"I usually listen to the Red Hot Chilli Peppers to relax, switch the TV off - I don’t sit on the internet all day. I try to just rest and think about the game." (getfrank.co.nz, Oct 2013)


Additional information

AWARD
Named NZNBL MVP in 2011. (alexpledger.com, Aug 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
UMKC, USA (2005-08); Belmont Abbey, USA (2008-09); Waikato Pistons, NZL (2009-11); New Zealand Breakers, NZL (2009- ); Auckland Pirates, NZL (2012); Southland Sharks, NZL (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy