Participants

Derone RAUKAWA

Derone RAUKAWA
    Basketball
Birth Date:  24 Jul 1994
Age:  23
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  180
Weight (Kg):  75

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Derone RAUKAWA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 4

Nickname

Deezbuckets (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017)


Hobbies

Plays video games and posts YouTube videos of him playing. (Derone Raukawa YouTube, 5 Sep 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Point Guard


Sporting relatives

Father Andrew MACKAY (NZL) played for Waikato Pistons in New Zealand's National Basketball League (NZNBL).
Uncle Dave MACKAY (NZL) a national junior coach in New Zealand. (nzherald.co.nz, 13 Jun 2012; )


National team

2014 at the International Basketball Challenge


National league

New Zealand Breakers, NZL (National Basketball League)


Influence

"My father." (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Manawatu Jets, NZL (2014-15); Southland Sharks, NZL (2016- ); New Zealand Breakers, NZL (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy