Participants

Ethan RUSBATCH

Ethan RUSBATCH
    Basketball
Birth Date:  24 May 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  196
Weight (Kg):  97

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Ethan RUSBATCH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 4

Nickname

E, ER, E-Money (maifm.co.nz, 3 Apr 2014; Twitter, 2 Sep 2017; rams.org.nz, 2017)


Hobbies

"Not a whole lot actually. Out of basketball, it's still kind of a lot of basketball. For a little side hustle, I actually cut hair." (Canterbury Rams YouTube, 19 Apr 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (stuff.co.nz, 12 Apr 2017)


Education

Lincoln Trail College, Robinson, Illinois, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Mark DICKEL (NZL) (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Shooting Guard


Sporting relatives

Brother Bede MARSTERS (NZL) played alongside him at Canterbury in 2016.
Uncle Kenny PERKINS (USA) played for Canterbury Rams in 1980s.
Cousin Kendrick PERKINS (USA) played in the NBA, winning a championship with Boston Celtics in 2008. (stuff.co.nz, 18 May 2016)


National league

Canterbury Rams, NZL (New Zealand National Basketball League)


Reason

"Basketball for me began at a very young age. I was making buckets before I was walking even. A number of my family members play/played back in the day, including my mum and aunt." (maifm.co.nz, 3 Apr 2014)


Ambition

"My goal is to hopefully play overseas at some point in my career, but for now the mission is to get a championship for the Rams." (maifm.co.nz, 3 Apr 2014)


Hero

"LeBron JAMES (USA). I try and copy things he does and also Michael JORDAN (USA), of course. If I could steal anyone's talent, though, it would be LeBron's." (maifm.co.nz, 3 Apr 2014)


Influence

Uncle Kenny PERKINS (USA). "He's kind of the guy who made me and my brother want to play." (stuff.co.nz, 18 May 2016; maifm.co.nz, 3 Apr 2014)


Ritual

"I have a very vast collection of socks. They change up every game or so, pretty much every game. I actually don't know how many I got. Maybe, I might have close to 100 pairs." (Canterbury Rams YouTube, 19 Apr 2017)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Lincoln Trail, USA (2010-11); Southland Sharks, NZL (2012); Taranaki Mountain Airs, NZL (2013); Canterbury Rams, NZL (2014- ); New Zealand Breakers, NZL (2016-17)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy