Participants

Reuben TE RANGI

Reuben TE RANGI
    Basketball
Birth Date:  14 Oct 1994
Age:  23
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  195
Weight (Kg):  103

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 3 Bronze

Reuben TE RANGI - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Nigeria
65
New Zealand
110
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 18:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Canada
60
New Zealand
82
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 12:30
Men Semifinal
New Zealand
86
Canada
88
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 9:00
Bronze Medal Event Men Bronze Medal Game
Scotland
69
New Zealand
79
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 4

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 2
2013 Various 2

Nickname

Reubs, Ru (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017; Facebook, 23 Aug 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (stuff.co.nz, 25 Aug 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (stuff.co.nz, 25 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Paul HENARE (NZL) (fiba.basketball, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Shooting Guard


National team

2013 vs Australia at the Oceania Championship


National league

Brisbane Bullets, AUS (National Basketball League)


Hero

New Zealand rugby player Jonah LOMU (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017)


Influence

"Me." (sharksbasketball.co.nz, 2017)


Additional information

CONVICTION
Charged with serious assault after a brawl (along with fellow Kiwi players Shea ILI and Leon HENRY) in a New Plymouth night club in 2014. Pleaded guilty and sentenced to 160 hours of community service and six months' supervision, and to pay $1,000 in reparations to the victim. (nzherald.co.nz, 25 Jul 2017)


WANING PASSION
Cut from Southland Sharks, New Zealand Breakers, and missed selection for the 2014 World Cup in Spain. "I went from a 17-year-old who played basketball for fun, to being paid to play basketball and having a lot of expectations on me. I guess I didn't know how to handle those pressures. It was a blessing not to make those teams, because I kind of had to step back and ask why am I doing this. I did find the love for the game again and the passion." (stuff.co.nz, 9 Jun 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Harbour Heat, NZL (2012); New Zealand Breakers, NZL (2012-16); Southland Sharks, NZL (2013-14, 2017); Super City Rangers, NZL (2015-16); Brisbane Bullets, AUS (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy