Participants

Amritpal SINGH

Amritpal SINGH
    Basketball
Birth Date:  05 Jan 1991
Age:  27
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  207
Weight (Kg):  110

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 8

Amritpal SINGH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
96
India
87
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
India
81
Scotland
96
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 14
2015 Changsha, CHN 8
2013 Manila, PHI 11
2011 Wuhan, CHN 14

Nickname

Amrit (ekalavyas.com, 4 May 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (hoopistani.blogspot.com.au, 31 Aug 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Punjabi


Coach

CLUB: Andrew GAZE (AUS) (hoopistani.blogspot.com.au, 31 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Rajinder SINGH (IND) (fiba.basketball, 25 Feb 2018)


Position style

Centre


National team

2011 at the Asia Championship


National league

Sydney Kings, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"I used to play kabaddi, that’s the only real sport in most villages. In December 2009, my uncle, who is a principal in a sarkaari (government) school in Ludhiana, noticed my rapid growth. He had heard about basketball, and how tall people might be good at it. He called me over to Ludhiana to meet the basketball coach of the Punjab Police Academy. The only reason I started playing basketball was that, like many other youngsters, I was told it would land me a job." (ekalavyas.com, 5 Dec 2013)


Ambition

"I dream of one day reaching the NBA." (india.nba.com, 28 Jun 2017)


Additional information

LEAGUE FIRST
First Indian-born basketballer to sign a playing contract with an Australian National Basketball League (NBL) club, joining the Sydney Kings in August 2017. (hoopistani.blogspot.com.au, 31 Aug 2017)


RAPID RISE
Within 18 months of picking up a basketball, selected in the senior national team for the 2011 Asia Championship in Wuhan. "I had never even played in any junior international tournament before this. My only experience prior to the Asian Championship was playing for Punjab in the senior nationals in 2010." (ekalavyas.com, 5 Dec 2013)


TURBAN BAN
Before a match at the 2014 Asia Cup in Wuhan, officials forced SINGH and teammate Amjyot Singh GILL (IND) to remove their turbans after the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) banned 'dangerous' headgear, including turbans, from international matches. FIBA modified the law in January 2017. (indiatimes.com, 26 Jul 2016; timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 3 Feb 2017)


AWARDS
MVP 2017 South Asian Basketball Association (SABA) Championship in Male. (india.nba.com, 28 Jun 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Tokyo Excellence, JPN (2015-16); Pune Peshwas, IND (2017); Sydney Kings, AUS (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy