Participants

Yadwinder SINGH

Yadwinder SINGH
    Basketball
Birth Date:  30 Dec 1986
Age:  31
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  198
Weight (Kg):  95

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 8

Yadwinder SINGH - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
96
India
87
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
India
81
Scotland
96
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2006 Melbourne, AUS 8

Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2015 Changsha, CHN 8
2013 Manila, PHI 11
2011 Wuhan, CHN 14
2005 Doha, QAT 12

Nickname

Yadu (india.nba.com, 28 Nov 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (basketball.asia-basket.com, 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Hindi, Punjabi


Coach

NATIONAL: Rajinder SINGH (IND) (fiba.basketball, 25 Feb 2018)


Position style

Forward/Guard


National league

Haryana Gold, IND (UBA Pro Basketball League)


Reason

Threw discus and played hockey growing up, switching to basketball at age 16. "My dad encouraged me to stay with athletics and discus, but once I crossed over to basketball, it completely consumed me." (hoopistani.blogspot.com.au, 15 Feb 2011)


Ambition

"My dream is to take India to a medal at one of the big championships." (hoopistani.blogspot.com.au, 15 Feb 2011)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Haryana Gold, IND (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy