Participants

Amjyot GILL

Amjyot GILL
    Basketball
Birth Date:  27 Jan 1992
Age:  26
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  203
Weight (Kg):  104

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 8

Amjyot GILL - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
96
India
87
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
India
81
Scotland
96
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 14
2015 Changsha, CHN 8
2013 Manila, PHI 11
2011 Wuhan, CHN 14

Nickname

Sultan of Swat (pursuitindia.com, 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 7 Aug 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Punjabi


Coach

CLUB: Mark DAIGNEAULT (USA) (basketball.usbasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Rajinder SINGH (IND) (fiba.basketball, 25 Feb 2018)


Position style

Power Forward


Sporting relatives

Father was a national-level basketballer. (ekalavyas.com, 8 Dec 2014)


Injuries

Sustained five nose fractures while playing against Angola in the final of the 2014 Lusofonia International Games. (ekalavyas.com, 8 Dec 2014)


National team

2011 at Asia Championship


National league

Oklahoma City Blue, USA (NBA G League)


Reason

"In my younger days, I used to play a lot of football, which explains my footwork. I also used to be a fast bowler in cricket. I got injured once while playing cricket and my father advised me to take up basketball instead." (ekalavyas.com, 8 Dec 2014)


Ambition

To play in the NBA. "It was (my father's) dream to go into the NBA, so I am trying to fulfil his dreams." (Twitter, 7 Aug 2017; thenational.ae, 30 Oct 2016)


Influence

"I play because my father was a basketballer. He invested a lot of time in me." (thenational.ae, 30 Oct 2016)


Additional information

TURBAN BAN
Before a match at the 2014 Asia Cup in Wuhan, GILL and teammate Amritpal SINGH (IND) were forced by officials to remove their turbans after the International Basketball Federation (FIBA) banned 'dangerous' headgear, including turbans, from international matches. "Prior to the Asia Cup, we used to wear our turban during international matches, but suddenly we were asked to remove it. That was insulting, humiliating and discriminative. I had such long hair and cutting them was not easy for me as it was my identity as a Sikh. The guilt of not wearing a turban is still there. FIBA should understand and respect our religion." FIBA modified the law in January 2017. (indiatimes.com, 26 Jul 2016; timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 3 Feb 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Tokyo Excellence, JPN (2015-16); Delhi Capitals, IND (2016-17); Oklahoma City Blue, USA (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy