Participants

Satnam BHAMARA

Satnam BHAMARA
    Basketball
Birth Date:  10 Dec 1995
Age:  22
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  218
Weight (Kg):  132

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 8

Satnam BHAMARA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 20:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
Cameroon
96
India
87
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
England
100
India
54
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool B
India
81
Scotland
96
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 14
2013 Manila, PHI 11
2011 Wuhan, CHN 14

Nickname

Chhotu (Punjabi for 'little one') (espn.com.au, 27 Jun 2015)


Occupation

Athlete (ubaindia.in, 14 Nov 2017)


Languages spoken

English, Punjabi


Coach

NATIONAL: Zoran VISIC (SRB) (sportstarlive.com, 18 Nov 2017)


Position style

Centre


Reason

Despite having interest and being tall, his father, Balbir, was discouraged from playing basketball as a child by his father. When Satnam was nine-years-old, his father, and a family friend, took him to a local basketball court to play. However, he was under the impression he was playing volleyball. He struggled, so his father went home and mounted a hoop to a brick wall in their courtyard for him to practice. "For the first six months, I did not like it. But I kept playing. I realised that I was good at the sport and won a gold medal at a state-level tournament. That had me hooked." (espn.com.au, 27 Jun 2015; yourstory.com, 27 Nov 2017)


Ambition

Play in the NBA. "That is still the ultimate goal, an unfulfilled dream." (rediff.com, 4 Nov 2017)


Hero

US basketballer, Kobe BRYANT (espn.com.au, 27 Jun 2015)


Influence

"I’m indebted to my first coach, Dr SUBRAMANIAN (IND), without whom none of this would have been possible." (easterneye.eu, 3 Nov 2017)


Additional information

SMALLTOWN BOY
Born and raised in Ballo Ke, a small village of 800 people near the India/Pakistan border. Family raise dairy buffalo, grow cotton and mill flour. (nytimes.com, 30 Jul 2015)


COBBLED TOGETHER
Wears a size 22 shoe. "My shoe size was not available, so I had to cut the footwear in the middle and use duct tape to hold it together. A cobbler near my home would do that for me. At 14, I was already seven feet and finding clothes started to become a problem. My father faced the same issue, so he helped me by finding local tailors who could stitch clothes for me." (sportswallah.com, 3 Jan 2018)


US DEPARTURE
Frustrated with a lack of opportunites, decided to leave the NBA G-League in October 2017 and return to India. "I had a big problem with no playing time at NBA. I would lose my mind. If I play here, I will get more game time and my game will improve. I will play for the Indian team. I will work on my game as much as I can. I will play for Punjab, any small tournament. I want playing time." (blogs.timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 12 Oct 2017)


WRESTLING RUMOUR
Travelled to Orlando, FL, to train at the World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) gymnasium in January 2017. But denied making the switch to wrestling, for now. "Yes, I did go there as per my agent’s instructions, but I do not have any inclination to go into professional wrestling. I cannot leave basketball for another sport right now. Maybe after I complete my basketball career, but not right now." (web.asianage.com, 28 Jan 2017)


EXPOSURE
A feature-length documentary, One in a Billion, followed his journey from India to the NBA and premiered on Netflix in December 2016. "The documentary crew came with me to India, I remember, and my Dad asked me, 'Why are they doing this?' I told my Dad that they wanna focus on where I’m from and let people know who I am." (slamonline.com, 13 Dec 2016)


NBA DRAFT
Selected as the 52nd overall pick (Round 2) of the 2015 NBA Draft by the Dallas Mavericks, becoming the first Indian-born player to be drafted into the NBA. (nytimes.com, 30 Jul 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
Texas Legends, USA (2015-17)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy