Participants

Barkha SONKAR

Barkha SONKAR
    Basketball
Birth Date:  24 Dec 1996
Age:  21
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  158
Weight (Kg):  61

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 8

Barkha SONKAR - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
Jamaica
66
India
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
Malaysia
85
India
72
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
India
55
New Zealand
90
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup (Division B)
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 1

Nickname

BK (Instagram, 16 Jan 2018)


Occupation

Student (Facebook, 9 Jan 2018)


Education

Hillsborough Community College, Tampa, FL, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Chris SPRINGS (USA) (hccfl.edu, 2017)
NATIONAL: Zoran VISIC (SRB) (timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 22 Jan 2018)


Position style

Guard


National league

Hillsborough Community College Hawks, USA (National Collegiate Athletic Association)


Reason

"I started off playing cricket, but then switched over to basketball in fifth standard." (imgacademy.com, 18 May 2017)


Additional information

PLAYING CAREER
Hillsborough Community College, USA (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy