Participants

Jeena PALANILKUMKALAYIL SKARIA

Jeena PALANILKUMKALAYIL SKARIA
    Basketball
Birth Date:  09 Jan 1994
Age:  24
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  179
Weight (Kg):  64

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 8

Jeena PALANILKUMKALAYIL SKARIA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Thu, 5 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
Jamaica
66
India
57
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
Malaysia
85
India
72
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool B
India
55
New Zealand
90
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2013 Bangkok, THA 5

Asia Cup (Division B)
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 1

Nickname

Jeena PS (fiba.com, 9 Jun 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Instagram, 7 Aug 2017)


Education

English at Krishna Menon Memorial Govt Women's College, Kannur, India


Languages spoken

English, Hindi


Coach

NATIONAL: Zoran VISIC (SRB) (fiba.com, 29 Jul 2017)


Position style

Forward


National team

2012 vs Japan


Reason

"Sport never featured in my initial school years. Only in the seventh standard year did a P.E. teacher make me part of the high-jump team. I did a good job and was selected for the state-level athletics meet. The athletics coach then noticed my height and jumping ability and suggested I take up basketball, too." (sportskeeda.com, 1 Nov 2012)


Hero

Indian basketballer Geethu Anna JOSE. "Her rebounding, her offensive moves, defensive tactics, assists. She has been perfect in every way." (sportskeeda.com, 1 Nov 2012)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy