Participants

Brad NEWLEY

Brad NEWLEY
    Basketball
Birth Date:  18 Feb 1985
Age:  33
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  198
Weight (Kg):  98

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Brad NEWLEY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2006 Melbourne, AUS 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 7
2008 Beijing, CHN 7

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2014 Spain 12
2010 Turkey 10
2006 Japan 9

Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1
2011 Australia 1
2009 Various 2
2007 Australia 1
2005 New Zealand 1

Nickname

Newls, Noodles (sydneykings.com, May 2017; nba.com, Jun 2007)


Hobbies

"Random sports trivia." (sydneykings.com, May 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (sydneykings.com, May 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Andrew GAZE (AUS) (dailytelegraph.com.au, 9 Jan 2017)


NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (smh.com.au, 21 Mar 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Younger sister Mia MURRAY (AUS) plays in the Wpmen's National Basketball League (WNBL) and represented Australia as a junior. (townsvillebulletin.com.au, 5 Jul 2015)


Injuries

Hamstring injury in January 2017 sidelined him for four games. (nbl.com.au, 3 Feb 2017)


National team

2005 at the Oceania Championships in Auckland, New Zealand


National league

Sydney Kings, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"Parents were basketballers." (commonwealthgames.com.au, 2017)


Ambition

"To be a two-time Commonwealth gold medallist, with both times having been in my home country." (commonwealthgames.com.au, 2017)


Hero

Swiss tennis player Roger FEDERER (nba.com, Jun 2007)


Ritual

"For me the best superstition is no superstition." (commonwealthgames.com.au, 2017)


Additional information

AWARDS
First NBL player to win Sixth Man of the Year and Rookie of the Year in the same season (2005). All-Star Game MVP in 2005. (nba.com, Jun 2007)


NBA DRAFT
Selected with the 54th overall pick of the 2007 NBA draft by Houston Rockets.


PLAYING CAREER
Townsville Crocodiles, AUS (2004-07); Panionios, GRE (2007-08); Panellinios, GRE (2008-09); Besiktas, TUR (2009-10); Lietuvos Rytas, LTU (2010-12); Valencia, ESP (2012); Gran Canaria, ESP (2012-16); Sydney Kings, AUS (2016- ); AEK Athens, GRE (2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy