Participants

Belinda SNELL

Belinda SNELL
    Basketball
Birth Date:  10 Jan 1981
Age:  37
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  181
Weight (Kg):  78

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Belinda SNELL - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Commonwealth Games
Year Location Rank
2006 Melbourne, AUS 1

Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 3
2008 Beijing, CHN 2
2004 Athens, GRE 2

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2014 Turkey 3
2010 Czech Republic 5
2006 Sao Paulo, BRA 1

Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 2

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1
2013 Various 1
2003 Launceston, AUS 1

Nickname

Snelly, B (corporate.olympics.com.au, Jul 2012)


Hobbies

Golf, tennis, coffee (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (news.com.au, 19 Jul 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Cheryl CHAMBERS (AUS) (couriermail.com.au, 12 Feb 2017)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Guard


National team

2001


National league

Sydney Uni Flames, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

"Played with my older brothers when I was younger." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Keep enjoying playing." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Silver medal at Athens 2004 Olympics." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

USA basketballer Kobe BRYANT. "All-round skilled basketballer." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My family." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

AWARDS
Named in WNBL All-Star Five in 2001, 2004, 2005 and 2012. (basketball.net.au, 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
Australian Institute of Sport (1998-2000); Sydney Panthers, AUS (2000-03); Sydney Uni Flames, AUS (2003-06, 2011-12, 2016- ); Phoenix Mercury, USA (2005-07); Cestistica Spezzina, ITA (2006-07); CJM Bourges Basket, FRA (2007-08); Dynamo Moscow, RUS (2008-09); San Antonio Silver Stars, USA (2009-10); Ros Casares Valencia, ESP (2009-10); Avenida, ESP (2010-11); Seattle Storm, USA (2011); CCC Polkowice, POL (2012-14); Bendigo Spirit, AUS (2014-16)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy