Participants

Stephanie TALBOT

Stephanie TALBOT
    Basketball
Birth Date:  15 Jun 1994
Age:  23
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  188
Weight (Kg):  87

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Stephanie TALBOT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 5

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1

Nickname

Steph (Twitter, 12 Jul 2016)


Occupation

Athlete (heraldsun.com.au, 9 Feb 2017)


Education

University of Canberra, ACT, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Romain LHERMITTE (FRA) (basketball.eurobasket.com, 2018)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Forward


National league

USO Mondeville, FRA (Ligue Feminine de Basketball)


Hero

Australian basketballer Penny TAYLOR (smh.com.au, 4 Jan 2015)


Additional information

WNBA DREAMS
Selected as 33rd overall pick of the 2014 WNBA draft by Phoenix Mercury but decided to stay in Australia to continue developing her game until she feels ready to compete in the WNBA. "I don't want to go over there and get cut or traded. I want to make the team and stick around at the club for a while. It's pretty open-ended, I'll go when I'm ready and when they (Phoenix) think I'm ready. It's very exciting and it helps knowing you're going to a club where there are other Aussies to help you settle and get ready to play." She signed with Phoenix in February 2017. (canberratimes.com.au, 24 Oct 2014; heraldsun.com.au, 9 Feb 2017)


AWARDS
WNBL Rookie of the Year in 2013 and named to the All-Star Five at the 2013 Junior World Championships. (basketball.net.au, 1 Sep 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
Adelaide Lightning, AUS (2011-14); Canberra Capitals, AUS (2014-16); Gorzow Wielkopolski, POL (2016-17); Phoenix Mercury, USA (2017- ); USO Mondeville, FRA (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy