Participants

Elizabeth CAMBAGE

Elizabeth CAMBAGE
    Basketball
Birth Date:  18 Aug 1991
Age:  26
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  203
Weight (Kg):  108

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Elizabeth CAMBAGE - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 5
2012 London, GBR 3

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2010 Czech Republic 5

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2009 Various 1

Nickname

Liz, Lizzie, Slambage (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 12 Jul 2016; studentedge.com.au, 28 Jul 2015)


Hobbies

"I have this weird obsession with cathedral architecture. I don't see myself as religious, but I have a great respect for cathedral architecture." (theweeklyreview.com.au, 25 Apr 2016)


Occupation

Athlete, DJ, fashion designer (Twitter, 26 Apr 2017)


Education

Nutrition and sports management at Deakin University, Melbourne, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Guy MOLLOY (AUS) (heraldsun.com.au, 27 Apr 2017)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Centre


Injuries

Ruptured Achilles tendon the week before the 2014 World Championships in Turkey and was out for eight months. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 29 Mar 2016; olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 26 Sep 2014; heraldsun.com.au, 10 Jul 2015)


National league

Melbourne Boomers, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

Mother Julia introduced her to the sport at age 10. "To be honest I hated basketball when I first started - until I scored my first points and developed a love for winning and the game." (wnbl.com.au, 12 Mar 2012; london2012.olympics.com.au, 28 Jul 2011)


Ambition

"I’m looking to play at the Commonwealth Games. I haven't worn the Australian colours on home soil for a while, so it's exciting. And then go back to the WNBA and there are the World Championships, then I’ll probably head overseas again and try to make some money in Europe or China." (Geelong Advertiser, 14 Oct 2017; Herald Sun, 5 Oct 2017)


Memorable

“A lot of people would say that it’s being the first female to dunk at the Olympics.” (myeremporium.com.au, Jun 2016)


Influence

Australian basketballer, Michelle TIMMS, and Australian coaches, Gary FOX and Tom MAHER. "They have made me the player I am today." (london2012.olympics.com.au, 28 Jul 2011)


Additional information

DEPRESSION
Battled depression since her teenage years, but has improved having seen a psychologist. "Last year (2015) I had depression again and I really struggled (playing) in China. I guess I've never really been open about my mental health. To be an elite athlete is really hard when you're depressed. I think we need to normalise not being OK." (heraldsun.com.au, 18 Jul 2016)


DROPPED
Dropped from national squad in July 2015 after attending a music festival instead of a national team training session. (studentedge.com.au, 28 Jul 2015; dailytelegraph.com.au, 29 Mar 2016)


SMASHED IT
First woman to dunk in an Olympic competition, against Russia at the London 2012 Olympic Games. "It's a pretty cool thing to have on your resume. It was just a natural thing, I didn't think about it. It was like an out-of-body experience." (7rio2016.com.au, 12 Jul 2016)


FASHION
Launched a range of fashion shoes in March 2016. "Up until now there have been no stylish, fashionable and fun options for ladies with larger feet." (wnbl.com.au, 12 Mar 2012; dailytelegraph.com.au, 17 Mar 2016


EARLY MOVE
Her father is Nigerian, her mother Australian. Born in England and, at age three, moved with her mother to Australia after her parents separated. (mornington-peninsula-leader.whereilive.com.au, 23 Mar 2009)


AWARDS
Australian International Player of the Year in 2012 and WNBL MVP in 2011. (basketball.net.au, 12 Jul 2016; Twitter, 20 Jul 2016)


WNBA DRAFT
Second overall pick in the 2011 WNBA draft by the Tulsa Shock.


PLAYING CAREER
Dandenong Rangers, AUS (2007); Australian Institute of Sport (2007-08); Bulleen Boomers, AUS (2009-12); Tulsa Shock, USA (2011, 2013); Zhejiang Chouzhou, CHN (2012-13); Beijing Great Wall, CHN (2013-14); Shanghai Boashan Dahua, CHN (2015-16); Melbourne Boomers, AUS (2017- ); Dallas Wings, USA (2018- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy