Participants

Jenna O'HEA

Jenna O'HEA
    Basketball
Birth Date:  06 Jun 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  187
Weight (Kg):  78

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Jenna O'HEA - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2012 London, GBR 3

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2010 Czech Republic 5

Nickname

Jen (corporate.olympics.com.au, 2012)


Hobbies

"Walking my dog." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Guy MOLLOY (AUS) (sbs.com.au, 2 Jan 2018)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Older brother, Luke, played professional basketball in Ireland.
Older brother, Matt, played basketball in the NBL with the Melbourne Tigers. (heraldsun.com.au, 9 Nov 2006)


National league

Melbourne Boomers, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

"My two older brothers, they were the ones that got me into basketball. They’re five and seven years older than me and I just always wanted to do exactly what they wanted to do, and they’ve encouraged and supported me right up to today." (medibank.com.au, 31 Oct 2012)


Memorable

"Bronze medal at the London Olympics." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

Australian basketballer, Penny TAYLOR. "Played in the same junior rep club as I did and I wanted to be just like her. She helped pave the way to make basketball a legitimate career." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My family supported, encouraged and guided my whole career." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

AWARDS
Named a WNBL All-Star four times (2010-11, 2013-14) and WNBL Rookie of the Year in 2004. (basketball.net.au, 2014)


PLAYING CAREER
Australian Institute of Sport, AUS (2003-05); Dandenong Rangers, AUS (2005-07, 2011-14); Bendigo Spirit, AUS (2007-08); Arras, FRA (2008-09); Bulleen Boomers, AUS (2009-11); Los Angeles Sparks, USA (2001-13); Seattle Storm, USA (2014-16); Lattes Montpellier, FRA (2014-16); Melbourne Boomers, AUS (2017- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy