Participants

Kelsey GRIFFIN

Kelsey GRIFFIN
    Basketball
Birth Date:  02 Jul 1987
Age:  30
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  188
Weight (Kg):  80

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Kelsey GRIFFIN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 2

Nickname

Mo (short for Eskimo), Frank (wnba.com, 2013; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

"I love playing with my dogs (Gus and Kobi), being outside, hiking, moutain biking, camping, going out for a nice coffee" (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, assistant coach at Bendigo Young Lady Braves (Facebook, 31 Jul 2017)


Education

Biological science at University of Nebraska, USA; education (Masters) at La Trobe University, Melbourne, AUS


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Paul GORRIS (AUS) (canberratimes.com.au, 8 Mar 2018)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Wife, Erin ROSS, represented Australia in volleyball. (timesofindia.indiatimes.com, 27 Jul 2017)


Injuries

Hamstring injury late in the 2016/17 season caused her to miss end of regular season. Surgery in April 2017, returning in July for Australia's Asia Cup training camp in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. (basketball.net.au, 18 Jul 2017; Facebook, 31 Jul 2017)


National team

2017 at FIBA Women's Asia Cup in India


National league

Canberra Capitals, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

"I started playing basketball when I was cut from the soccer team I tried out for because my coach told me I was too slow to play soccer." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"To leave a legacy of being a hard worker and great teammate." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"When you've been playing for as long as I have, what becomes important changes over the years. It was amazing getting to win the regular season BIG XII title at Nebraska. It was incredible getting to be a part of bringing two championships to Bendigo. More recently, it was unbelievable getting to represent Australia at the Asian Cup. What I believe truly makes these memories special is the people that I was able to celebrate these events with." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"There isn't one person. My family inspires me to do what I do and have been a constant throughout my life, and have been there to support me through the highs and lows. You can't ask for better heroes than that." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"A lot of important people have gone into my basketball career and we'd be here all night if I was thanking all of them. You know, coaches, teachers, parents." (Connecticut Sun YouTube, 13 Sep 2012)


Ritual

"I typically have a lucky sports bra. The other thing is I typically have a peanut butter and jelly, or peanut butter and banana sandwich before each game. (bgoweekly YouTube, 1 Oct 2014)


Additional information

NATIONALITY SWITCH
Born and raised in Alaska, moved to Australia in October 2012 to play with former Nebraska teammate Chelsea AUBRY (CAN) at the Bendigo Spirit. Became an Australian citizen in November 2015 and made her debut for Australia at the 2017 Asia Cup in Bengaluru. "I was really ready to quit basketball by the time I got to Australia, and Chelsea, who brought me here because I couldn’t find a job, said to come and it’s basically like a paid vacation. She sold it really well – winter in Europe or summer in Australia – and I came and instantly fell in love. My home is here, my partner is here, and I even have a dog here." (bendigoadvertiser.com.au, 26 Sep 2016; basketball.net.au, 18 Jul 2017; bvcc.net.au, Nov 2015; smh.com.au, 17 Nov 2015)


WNBA DRAFT
Third overall pick in the 2010 WNBA Draft by Minnesota Lynx before being traded to the Connecticut Sun. (huskers.com, 2013)


AWARDS
Named 2017 Asia Cup MVP and included in the All-Star Five in her first international tournament. Named in WNBL All-Star Five twice (2015, 2016), Grand Final MVP twice (2013, 2014), and Defensive Player of the Year (2015). Won Bendigo Spirit MVP four consecutive seasons (2014-17). Her jersey (No. 23) was retired by Nebraska in 2014. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 31 Jul 2017; bendigoadvertiser.com.au, 26 Sep 2016; bendigoadvertiser.com.au, 23 Feb 2017; omaha.com, 28 Jan 2014)


PLAYING CAREER
Nebraska, USA (2005-10); Pecs 2010, HUN (2010-11); Connecticut Sun, USA (2010-15); Maccabi Ramat Gan, ISR (2011-12); Bendigo Spirit, AUS (2012-18); Canberra Captials, AUS (2018- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy