Participants

Katie EBZERY

Katie EBZERY
    Basketball
Birth Date:  08 Jan 1990
Age:  28
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  179
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Katie EBZERY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 5

Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 2

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1

Nickname

Katie (Twitter, 26 Apr 2017)


Hobbies

Going to the beach, playing with her dog, reading (WNBL YouTube, 19 Jan 2014; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Health education and movement studies at the University of Sydney, NSW, Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

COACH: Cheryl CHAMBERS (AUS) (dailytelegraph.com.au, 24 Nov 2017)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Guard


Sporting relatives

Mother Helen and sister Alison played semi-professional basketball in South East Australian Basketball League. (dailytelegraph.com.au, 16 Aug 2016)


National league

Sydney Uni Flames, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

Began playing at age five. "Mum used to take me along to her basketball games when I was still in a cradle, so I've been here for a long time." (basketball.net.au, 7 Jun 2015; WNBL YouTube, 19 Jan 2014)


Ambition

To be a high-school physical education teacher after basketball. (theaustralian.com.au, 15 Jun 2016)


Memorable

Competing at Rio 2016 Olympic Games. (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

USA basketballer Michael JORDAN. (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Family for their support from a young age." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"If it's a home game I like to have pancakes. I used to be really bad with pre-game rituals, down to wearing the same sports bra, undies, skins and that type of thing. But as far as it gets at the moment is putting my left shoe, and taping my left foot up, before my right. That's as bad as it gets." (susfmarketing YouTube, 9 Sep 2014)


Additional information

BREAK
Took a break from basketball in 2009 and did not touch a ball for six months. "I was missing it within a few months. I wanted that feeling again of wanting to be around it. I certainly hoped it would be that way and not the realisation that I didn't want it to be a part of my life any more." Returned to WNBL for the 2010/11 season with Sydney Uni Flames. (basketball.net.au, 7 Jun 2015)


AWARDS
Named in the WNBL All-Star Five in 2016. (Twitter, 12 Jul 2016)


PLAYING CAREER
Australian Institute of Sport, AUS (2005-08); Dandenong Rangers, AUS (2008-09); Sydney Uni Flames, AUS (2010- ); Dynamo Moscow, RUS (2016-17)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy