Participants

Stephanie BLICAVS

Stephanie BLICAVS
    Basketball
Birth Date:  26 Jul 1990
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  179
Weight (Kg):  70

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Stephanie BLICAVS - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 2

Nickname

Phanie (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Previous names

Stephanie CUMMING (fiba.basketball, 23 Jul 2017)


Hobbies

Reading, arts and crafts (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, teacher at Tulliallan Primary, Victoria (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Teaching


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Larissa ANDERSON (AUS) (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Guard


Sporting relatives

Husband, Kris BLICAVS, plays basketball in South East Australian Basketball League (SEABL).
Sister-in-law, Sara BLICAVS, represents Australia in basketball and is her teammate at Dandenong.
Father-in-law, Andris BLICAVS, represented Australia in basketball at Montreal 1976 Olympic Games.
Mother-in-law, Karen BLICAVS (nee OGDEN), represented Australia in basketball at the 1983 World Basketball Championships in the Soviet Union and was a two-time MVP in the WNBL.
Brother-in-law, Mark, plays Australian rules football in the AFL with Geelong. (bendigoadvertiser.com.au, 8 Nov 2013; heraldsun.com.au, 22 Mar 2017, WNBL Jayco Rangers Twitter, 26 Nov 2016)


National league

Dandenong Rangers, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

"My big brother played." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"To make a world championship or Olympics." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"My first WNBL championship in 2011/12." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"Australian basketballers Andrew GAZE and Penny TAYLOR." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My parents." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Like to listen to Smooth FM. First one out of the change-rooms." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

AWARD
WNBL Defensive Player of the Year in 2016. (wnbl YouTube, 14 Mar 2016)


PLAYING CAREER
Dandenong Rangers, AUS (2006-07, 2009-13, 2015- ); Australian Institute of Sport, AUS (2007-09); Townsville Fire, AUS (2013-15)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy