Participants

Alice KUNEK

Alice KUNEK
    Basketball
Birth Date:  06 Jan 1991
Age:  27
Gender:   Female
Height (cm):  187
Weight (Kg):  76

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Women 1 Gold

Alice KUNEK - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 21:00
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
113
Mozambique
53
Finished
Sun, 8 Apr 18:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
100
Canada
61
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 17:30
Women Preliminary Round Pool A
England
55
Australia
118
Finished
Fri, 13 Apr 21:00
Women Semifinal
Australia
109
New Zealand
50
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 20:30
Gold Medal Event Women Gold Medal Game
Australia
99
England
55
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Bengaluru, IND 2

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1

Nickname

AK (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

"I like to read, study and go on adventures or hikes." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, student (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Commerce/international business (Masters) at Deakin University, Melbourne, VIC, Australia


Languages spoken

Croatian, English


Coach

CLUB: Andy STEWART (AUS) (basketball.australiabasket.com, 2017)
NATIONAL: Sandy BRONDELLO (AUS) (smh.com.au, 18 Apr 2017)


Position style

Forward


National team

2015 vs New Zealand at the Oceania Championship


National league

Perth Lynx, AUS (Women's National Basketball League)


Reason

"My brothers played basketball, as did my father. I wanted to follow in their footsteps. It's always been in our family." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

Represent Australia at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games. "There is nothing better than playing for your country and I want to be a solid member of this team. Representing my country on home soil in front of my family is so important to me." (Weekend West, 2 Dec 2017)


Memorable

"Kazan 2013 World University Games bronze medal." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"My grandmother because she is the epitome of hard work and unconditional love." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

Australian basketballer Damon LOWERY. "He has taught me a lot about the game and life in general." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

CONTROVERSY
Painted her face black in February 2016, posting the photo on social media. It was part of a Kayne WEST costume, for the Melbourne Boomers' 'Silly Sunday' celebrations. However, teammate Liz CAMBAGE commented: "I'm am so shocked and disturbed to see this from someone I'm meant to call a 'teammate'. Blackface is disgusting. I honestly have no words." KUNEK removed the photo and offered an apology. "I am so unbelievably sorry to all my followers who were offended by my previous post. It was never my intention to offend anyone at all. It was an honest mistake." (smh.com.au, 22 Feb 2016)


PLAYING CAREER
Australian Institute of Sport, AUS (2007-10); Bulleen Boomers, AUS (2010-13); Dandenong Rangers, AUS (2013-15); Melbourne Boomers, AUS (2015-17); Lyon Basket Feminin, FRA (2017); Perth Lynx, AUS (2017- ); Tarbes Gespe Bigorre, FRA (2018- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy