Participants

Cameron GLIDDON

Cameron GLIDDON
    Basketball
Birth Date:  16 Aug 1989
Age:  28
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  196
Weight (Kg):  93

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Cameron GLIDDON - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1

Nickname

Onions, Cam, Cammy, Glizzo (taipans.com, Feb 2016; Instagram, 15 Jul 2017; Twitter, 19 Jul 2017)


Hobbies

Movies, music, fishing, outdoors, adventures, Australian rules football (cuieagles.com, 2012; taipans.com, Feb 2016; Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Business administration at Concordia University Irvine, California, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Aaron FEARNE (AUS) (nbl.com.au, 12 Jul 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (smh.com.au, 21 Mar 2017)


Position style

Guard


Sporting relatives

Wife Sarah LINDLEY (USA) played college basketball for the Concordia University Eagles. (Facebook, 13 Feb 2016; cuieagles.com, 2010)


Injuries

Back injury sidelined him for seven games early in the 2013/14 season. (taipans.com, Feb 2016)


National league

Cairns Taipans, Australia (National Basketball League)


Reason

Father coached children's basketball clinics and took five-year-old Cameron and his brother along. (downtownball.net, 12 Sep 2015)


Ambition

"Win as many championships as possible. Retire with the respect of my peers." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Winning a college championship." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"My parents because they helped me so much in getting to where I am today. And Michael JORDAN (USA) as I always loved his game and practised his moves." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My parents as they put me in a position to succeed in sport and life." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

FIRST-YEAR HONOURS
NBL Rookie of the Year in 2013. (nbl.com.au, 25 Mar 2013)


PLAYING CAREER
Concordia, USA (2008-12); Cairns Taipans, AUS (2012-18); AZS Koszalin, POL (2016); Avtodor Saratov, RUS (2017)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy