Participants

Chris GOULDING

Chris GOULDING
    Basketball
Birth Date:  24 Oct 1988
Age:  29
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  192
Weight (Kg):  93

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Chris GOULDING - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 4

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2014 Spain 12

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2015 Various 1

Nickname

Bubbles, CG43 (smh.com.au, 16 Jul 2016; melbourneutd.com.au, Mar 2017)


Hobbies

Australian rules football (Twitter, 12 May 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 12 May 2017)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Dean VICKERMAN (AUS) (melbourneutd.com.au, 17 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (smh.com.au, 21 Mar 2017)


Position style

Guard/Forward


Sporting relatives

Father Steve played Australian rules football at state league level. (examiner, 27 May 2016)


Injuries

Knee injuries hampered his 2016/17 NBL season, then injured his ankle in January 2017, which needed surgery and 10 weeks recovery. (smh.com.au, 7 Jan 2017; cairnspost.com.au, 27 Feb 2017; Twitter, 12 May 2016)


Ankle injury in September 2013, missed several weeks. (smh.com.au, 24 Sep 2013)


National league

Melbourne United, AUS (National Basketball League)


Ambition

"Body permitting, it would be a great honour to play a Commonwealth Games, particularly on home turf." (Gold Coast Bulletin, 27 Oct 2017)


Hero

USA basketballer, Kobe BRYANT (thecusp.com.au, 15 Feb 2017)


Influence

"Role models for me growing up were my parents; my father, his lessons and advice were invaluable." (thecusp.com.au, 15 Feb 2017)


Additional information

GOLD COAST MEMORIES
Played four seasons with the defunct Gold Coast Blaze. "Good memories. When we played well, the (Gold Coast) Convention Centre was packed and rocking and one of the best places to play. It was a real awesome time." (Gold Coast Bulletin, 27 Oct 2017)


AWARDS
NBL All-Star game MVP in 2013, twice named in the NBL First Team (2014, 2016), and Guard of the Year in 2014. (baketball.realgm.com, 1 Jun 2016; melbourneutd.com.au, 1 Nov 2014)


PLAYING CAREER
Perth Wildcats, AUS (2008-09); Gold Coast Blaze, AUS (2009-12); Melbourne Tigers, AUS (2012-14); Basket Zaragoza, ESP (2014-15); Melbourne United, AUS (2015- ); Auxilium Torino, ITA (2016)


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy