Participants

Daniel KICKERT

Daniel KICKERT
    Basketball
Birth Date:  29 May 1983
Age:  34
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  208
Weight (Kg):  110

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Daniel KICKERT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
World Cup
Year Location Rank
2006 Japan 9

Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Nickname

Kicks (Twitter, 6 Sep 2017)


Hobbies

Hiking, coffee (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 6 Sep 2017)


Education

Communication at Saint Mary's College of California, Moraga, United States


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB/NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Forward


National league

Brisbane Bullets, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"Friends played basketball and I jumped on board." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"2006 World Championships in Japan." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

USA basketballer Michael JORDAN. "Because he was once considered the greatest of all-time." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My parents, for the support and encouragement I've received throughout my career." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

LEAGUE FIRST
First NBL player to join the exclusive 50-40-90 club, where players shoot at least 50 per cent from the field, 40 per cent from three-point range and 90 per cent from the free-throw line. "It’s something I will probably look at down the line and think that it’s nice that I’m the only player to have ever done that. My name will be in the history books for something and that’s cool." (nbl.com.au, 12 Feb 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Saint Mary's, USA (2002-06); Livorno, ITA (2006-07); Breogan, ESP (2007-08); Gran Canaria, ESP (2008-10); Turow Zgorzelec, POL (2011-12); Dnipro, UKR (2012-13); Budivelnyk, UKR (2013); Azovmash, UKR (2013-14); Iberostar Tenerife, ESP (2014); Melbourne United, AUS (2014-16); Brisbane Bullets, AUS (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy