Participants

Angus BRANDT

Angus BRANDT
    Basketball
Birth Date:  26 Oct 1989
Age:  28
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  208
Weight (Kg):  115

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Angus BRANDT - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Nickname

Ang, Gus, Ango, Beef, Burger (osubeavers.com, 2014)


Hobbies

"Watching baseball and soccer." (sydneykings.com, 2015)


Occupation

Athlete (wildcats.com.au, 17 Jul 2017)


Education

Exercise sport science, Oregon State Uni, USA; Strength and conditioning (Masters), Edith Cowan Uni, West Australia


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Trevor GLEESON (AUS) (thewest.com.au, 6 Sep 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Forward


Sporting relatives

Younger brother Louis a development player with Sydney Kings in 2013/14. (sydneykings.com, 2015)


Injuries

Tore anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) in right knee in November 2012, which required surgery and sidelined him for remainder of 2012/13 season. (bluemountainsgazette.com.au, 12 Nov 2013) Knee injury in December 2014 sidelined hime for five weeks. (nbl.com.au, 5 Mar 2015) Missed 2017 NBL Blitz due to Achilles tendon soreness. (smh.com.au, 6 Sep 2017)


National team

2014 vs China in the Sino-Australia Challenge


National league

Perth Wildcats, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"I only took up basketball because my friends at school were playing it." (pickandroll.com.au, 2 Oct 2013)


Memorable

"Winning an NBL championship." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

Basketballers Dirk NOWITZKI (GER) and Tim DUNCAN (USA) (sydneykings.com, 2015)


Ritual

"Taking a nap on game day." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

PRESIDENTIAL
"My college coach (Craig ROBINSON) is Michelle OBAMA's brother. Every year we would play a game on the east coast in Washington, D.C., and as a result the Obamas came to a lot of the games and we were lucky enough to go to the White House a few times. It was a pretty surreal experience, to be on a first-name basis with the President and First Lady." (Wildcats TV YouTube, 21 Jul 2016)


AWARDS
NBL Rookie of the Year in 2015. (nbl.com.au, 5 Mar 2015)


PLAYING CAREER
Oregon State, USA (2009-14); Sydney Kings, AUS (2014-16); BC Neptunas, LTU (2016); Perth Wildcats, AUS (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy