Participants

Damian MARTIN

Damian MARTIN
    Basketball
Birth Date:  05 Sep 1984
Age:  33
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  186
Weight (Kg):  92

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Damian MARTIN - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Olympic Games
Year Location Rank
2016 Rio de Janeiro, BRA 4

World Cup
Year Location Rank
2010 Turkey 10

Oceania Championship
Year Location Rank
2011 Australia 1
2009 Various 2

Nickname

Damo, Marto, Chuck (rio2016.olympics.com.au, 11 Jul 2016; pickandroll.com.au, 19 Sep 2016)


Hobbies

"Enjoy listening to music (old school rock and country) - never in charge of music at training sessions" (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete (Twitter, 14 May 2017)


Education

Liberal studies at Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, California, USA


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Trevor GLEESON (AUS) (theherald.com.au, 8 Nov 2016)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (smh.com.au, 21 Mar 2017)


Position style

Guard


Sporting relatives

Wife's cousin, Michael MORGAN, plays professional rugby league with the North Queensland Cowboys in Australia's NRL, and has represented Australia and Queensland in State of Origin. (Brittany Morgan Facebook, 11 Jul 2016)


Other sports

Played rugby league as a teenager and was close to signing with the Newcastle Knights until NSW Institute of Sport (NSWIS) coach Rob BEVERIDGE (AUS) contacted his family and convinced them Damian had a future in professional basketball and could fulfil his dream of becoming an Olympian. (pickandroll.com.au, 19 Sep 2016)


Injuries

Another jaw fracture in late 2016 resulted in a plate being surgically inserted. Missed one game, but tore his medial cruciate ligament on return and missed 10 weeks. (wildcats.com.au, 25 Oct 2016; wildcats.com.au, 7 Nov 2016)


Broke jaw in November 2015 and missed three weeks. (foxsports.com.au, 5 Nov 2015; wildcats.com.au, 26 Nov 2015)


Tore an Achilles in the semifinal of the 2012/13 NBL season and needed 12 weeks recovery. (wildcats.com.au, 1 Apr 2013)


Toe injury in October 2011 needed surgery and he missed six weeks. (perthnow.com.au, 26 Oct 2011)


Missed the 2005/06 NCAA season with ruptured Achilles. (nbl.com.au, 1 Apr 2011)


National league

Perth Wildcats, Australia (National Basketball League)


Reason

"Grew up in a tiny country town and all my friends were playing so I thought I'd join in to hang out with my friends." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

"Love to win a Commonwealth Games gold medal to round off an enjoyable career." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"Representing Australia at the 2016 Rio Olympics." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hero

"Growing up it was Matt JOHNSON and Steve WAUGH (AUS), for their compassion and composure towards the game. Love learning from different people from all walks of life." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"Dad, for the hours of sacrifice getting to and from training. Selflessness and support without any pressure." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Used to have a strict eating and sleeping routine. That all changed once my daughter was born not long ago." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

AWARDS
Named the NBL's Defensive Player of the Year six times (2011-15, 2018) and the first to win the award four consecutive years. NBL Grand Final MVP in 2016 and selected in NBL First Team in 2011. (wildcats.com.au, 8 Mar 2016; wildcats.com.au, 2 Apr 2016; nbl.com.au, 1 Apr 2011)


COURT TIME
Qualified marriage celebrant. (Twitter, 14 May 2017)


PLAYING CAREER
Loyola Marymount, USA (2003-07); West Sydney Razorbacks, AUS (2007-08); Sydney Spirit, AUS (2008-09); Perth Wildcats, AUS (2009- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy