Participants

Nicholas KAY

Nicholas KAY
    Basketball
Birth Date:  03 Aug 1992
Age:  25
Gender:   Men
Height (cm):  206
Weight (Kg):  104

Events and Medals


Sport Event Rank
BKB Basketball Men 1 Gold

Nicholas KAY - Schedule


Schedule
Time Event Status
Fri, 6 Apr 17:30
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
95
Canada
55
Finished
Sat, 7 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
New Zealand
73
Australia
79
Finished
Mon, 9 Apr 21:00
Men Preliminary Round Pool A
Australia
97
Nigeria
55
Finished
Sat, 14 Apr 10:00
Men Semifinal
Australia
103
Scotland
46
Finished
Sun, 15 Apr 11:30
Gold Medal Event Men Gold Medal Game
Australia
87
Canada
47
Finished

Biographical Information


Highlights
Asia Cup
Year Location Rank
2017 Zouk Mikael, LBN 1

Nickname

Nick (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Hobbies

Beach, movies (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Occupation

Athlete, student (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Education

Biology at Metropolitan State University of Denver, Colorado, USA; Exercise science, University of Wollongong, NSW (AUS)


Languages spoken

English


Coach

CLUB: Rob BEVERIDGE (AUS) (foxsports.com.au, 13 Aug 2017)
NATIONAL: Andrej LEMANIS (AUS) (fiba.com, 20 Aug 2017)


Position style

Forward


National team

2017 at the Asia Cup


National league

Illawarra Hawks, AUS (National Basketball League)


Reason

"School mates played basketball. I was also tall." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ambition

Compete at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Memorable

"University DII grand final in 2012." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Influence

"My dad Paul, and my grandfather Phil 'Gramps' MAHER." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Ritual

"Game-day nap." (Athlete, 6 Oct 2017)


Additional information

AWARDS
NBL Rookie of the Year in 2016. (Instagram, 18 Feb 2016)


PLAYING CAREER
Metro State, USA (2011-15); Townsville Crocodiles, AUS (2015-16); Southland Sharks, NZL (2016- ); Illawarra Hawks, AUS (2016- )


Social Media

Legend

Gold: Gold
Silver: Silver
Bronze: Bronze
Gold Medal Event: Gold Medal Event
Bronze Medal Event: Bronze Medal Event

Basketball Latest Medals

LabelPoweredBy